Census Tract · Ranked #42,813 of 84,120 nationally
Salem Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 54033031600 ·
Harrison County, WV · pop 2,545 · 63% of tract blocks fall in Salem
54033031600 is a census tract in Salem, WV. It scores 4.4/10 for landlords. It is home to 2,545 residents. The main counterweight is supply constraint at 1/10.
Risk score
4.4
Moderate
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 5%Stable renters 18%Owners 77%
Tract context
Occupied units928
Renter share23.3%
SVI overall0.62
Poverty rate17.6%
Median income$42,589
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Salem
Moderate
Within county
79th percentile
#6 of 25 tracts In Harrison County
High
Within state
76th percentile
#132 of 546 tracts In West Virginia
High
National
49th percentile
#42,813 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Salem and the region
Centroid at 39.2725, -80.5728 · click any tract to drill in
Why Salem scores 4.4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Salem
2.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.1
State political climate
West Virginia legislature & governorship
1.8
Economic stress
17.6% poverty · this tract
4.4
Supply constraint
$531 rent vs county FMR
1.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Salem
3.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Salem
6.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Salem
5.3
How Salem compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 62
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
14.5%Housing insecurity
13.6%Utility-shutoff threat
21.0%Food insecurity
24.5%SNAP enrollment
11.7%Transit barriers
9.8%No health insurance
23.0%Frequent mental distress
42.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Salem
Cost burden runs 22% here against 34.6% across Harrison County. On the softer side, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.3/10.
17% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Running cool, state political climate reads 1.8/10. SNAP participation runs 24.5% against 15.2% nationally.
It sits 0.7 points above the Harrison County average of 3.7. That is riskier than roughly 49% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. Only 23% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.
Social vulnerability reads 6.6/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Rent consumes only 15% of average household income of $42,589, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the most pressured. Average gross rent is $531, close to the Salem average.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 54033031600
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 54033031600?
Census tract 54033031600 in Salem scores 4.4/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 54033031600?
Median gross rent is $531/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 22% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 54033031600?
17.6% of residents in tract 54033031600 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,545.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 54033031600?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 62th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 58th, household 24th, minority 8th, housing 95th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 54033031600 struggle to pay rent?
About 14.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 13.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 54033031600 compare to Salem overall?
Tract 54033031600 scores 4.4/10, higher than the parent city of Salem at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Salem; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.