Census Tract · Ranked #65,414 of 84,120 nationally
Pardeeville Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 55021970200 ·
Columbia County, WI · pop 5,442 · 18% of tract blocks fall in Pardeeville
Census tract 55021970200 covers part of Pardeeville, WI, and scores 3.1/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 5,442. Pulling hardest the other way is economic stress at 1.2/10.
Risk score
3.1
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 4%Stable renters 16%Owners 80%
Tract context
Occupied units2,141
Renter share20.1%
SVI overall0.31
Poverty rate4.8%
Median income$82,813
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Pardeeville
Moderate
Within county
17th percentile
#11 of 13 tracts In Columbia County
Very Low
Within state
33th percentile
#1,029 of 1,528 tracts In Wisconsin
Low
National
22th percentile
#65,414 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Pardeeville and the region
Centroid at 43.5519, -89.2989 · click any tract to drill in
Why Pardeeville scores 3.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Pardeeville
5.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.9
State political climate
Wisconsin legislature & governorship
2.9
Economic stress
4.8% poverty · this tract
1.2
Supply constraint
$883 rent vs county FMR
3.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from Pardeeville
2.7
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.9
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Pardeeville
7.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Pardeeville
3.4
How Pardeeville compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 31
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
24%Socioeconomic
35%Household composition
7%Racial/ethnic minority
61%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.9%Housing insecurity
5.2%Utility-shutoff threat
10.9%Food insecurity
11.7%SNAP enrollment
6.2%Transit barriers
7.4%No health insurance
15.9%Frequent mental distress
31.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Pardeeville
On the high side, tenant-organizing strength reads 7.5/10. 22% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, below the Columbia County average of 28.2%.
On the softer side, rent-regulation exposure reads 2.7/10. The filing record is not thin: 141 evictions over 15 years of observation. Against the Columbia County average of 3.7, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.6 points.
The worst year on record was 2011, when 3.3% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 2.1% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #65,414 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
Only 20% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 3.8/10. Against average income of $82,813, annual rent is just 13%.
Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured. Poverty sits at 5%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap. Average gross rent is $883, close to the Pardeeville average.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 55021970200
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 55021970200?
Census tract 55021970200 in Pardeeville scores 3.1/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 55021970200?
Median gross rent is $883/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 22% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 55021970200?
4.8% of residents in tract 55021970200 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,442.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 55021970200?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 31th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 24th, household 35th, minority 7th, housing 61th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 55021970200?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 141 eviction filings across 15 validated years in tract 55021970200 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 2.09% of renter households, peaking at 3.3% in 2011. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 55021970200 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 55021970200 compare to Pardeeville overall?
Tract 55021970200 scores 3.1/10, lower than the parent city of Pardeeville at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Pardeeville; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.