Census Tract · Ranked #39,308 of 84,120 nationally
Selma Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 01047956101 ·
Dallas County, AL · pop 3,552 · 11% of tract blocks fall in Selma
01047956101 is a census tract in Selma, AL. It scores 4.6/10 for landlords. Population here is 3,552. The score leans hardest on tenant-organizing strength at 9.4/10.
Risk score
4.6
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 14%Stable renters 17%Owners 69%
Tract context
Occupied units1,227
Renter share31.5%
SVI overall0.74
Poverty rate14.8%
Median income$45,354
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
0th percentile
#9 of 9 tracts In Selma
Very Low
Within county
38th percentile
#11 of 17 tracts In Dallas County
Low
Within state
71th percentile
#414 of 1,436 tracts In Alabama
Elevated
National
53th percentile
#39,308 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Selma and the region
Centroid at 32.4513, -86.9322 · click any tract to drill in
Why Selma scores 4.6
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Selma
7.2
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.9
State political climate
Alabama legislature & governorship
1.8
Economic stress
14.8% poverty · this tract
3.7
Supply constraint
$527 rent vs county FMR
1.4
Rent control risk
Inherited from Selma
8.7
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Selma
9.4
Housing court bias
Inherited from Selma
8.8
How Selma compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 74
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
21.3%Housing insecurity
16.3%Utility-shutoff threat
30.9%Food insecurity
28.1%SNAP enrollment
15.0%Transit barriers
11.9%No health insurance
18.4%Frequent mental distress
43.5%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Selma
Running hot, housing-court posture reads 8.8/10. On the high side, rent-regulation exposure reads 8.7/10.
Average gross rent is $527, 26% below the Selma average. SNAP participation runs 28.1% against 15.2% nationally. Disability prevalence runs 43.5% against 31.5% nationally.
Nationally it ranks #39,308 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 7.6/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Rent consumes only 14% of average household income of $45,354, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the most pressured. Rent takes 30% or more of income for 46% of renters.
It tracks the Dallas County average of 5.0 closely. 31% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 01047956101
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 01047956101?
Census tract 01047956101 in Selma scores 4.6/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 01047956101?
Median gross rent is $527/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 46% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 01047956101?
14.8% of residents in tract 01047956101 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,552.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 01047956101?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 74th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 64th, household 63th, minority 69th, housing 77th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 01047956101 struggle to pay rent?
About 21.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 16.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 01047956101 compare to Selma overall?
Tract 01047956101 scores 4.6/10, lower than the parent city of Selma at 5.8/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Selma eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Selma
Top eight tracts in Selma ranked by composite eviction-risk score.