Skip to content
Neighborhood · Mobile, AL

Farnell Eviction Risk: Moderate

2 census tracts · pop 6,790 · pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score 4.6/10 · range 4.1–5

Farnell takes in 2 census tracts of Mobile, AL, population 6,790. The Eviction Risk Score is 4.6/10, in the Moderate tier. 52% of renters here are cost-burdened at the 30% threshold, well above the Mobile rate of 33.0%.

Severe burden reaches 34%. A tenant at that level absorbs no shock: one cut shift or one repair bill converts directly into arrears. 24.7% of adults report being unable to pay a utility bill, against a 9.2% national figure. Utility arrears usually lead rent arrears by a month or two. The clearest offset is rent-regulation exposure, at 1/10.

Set annual rent against average household income of $41,755 and the ratio lands at 35%, above the conventional 30% ceiling. The poverty rate is 31%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than the filing statistics suggest. Sitting well above the midpoint is economic stress at 7.6/10.

Disability prevalence reaches 45.8% against a 31.5% national average, which raises the odds a reasonable-accommodation request accompanies any dispute. Court records carry 431 eviction filings across its 2 observed tracts.

Average gross rent is $1,201, 12% above the Mobile average of $1,068. Filing activity peaked in 2016 at 12.0% of renter households.

Well under the midpoint is tenant-organizing strength, at 3/10. Among the 26 mapped neighborhoods of Mobile, it ranks #11 by risk, the middle third.

With little internal variation, 4.6/10 is a fair proxy for any address inside the boundary. The number is rebuilt whenever its ACS, court-record, or statutory inputs change.

Risk score
4.6
Moderate
2 tracts · population-weighted
Farnell vs Mobile How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average
% of income on rent
52.0% +58%
Mobile: 33.0%
Average gross rent
$1,201 +12%
Mobile: $1,068
Average HH income
$41,755 -18%
Mobile: $51,090
Poverty rate
31.2% +65%
Mobile: 18.9%
Renter share
48.5% +5%
Mobile: 46.1%
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Geographic context

Risk heat across Farnell and the region

Click any tract to drill in · 2 tracts span score 4.1–5

Why Farnell scores 4.6

9 axes · pop-weighted · 1 = landlord-friendly
State political climate
legislature & governorship · Range 1.8–1.8 across tracts
1.8
Regional political climate
County-level mix · 2024 presidential margin · Range 4.4–4.4 across tracts
4.4
Local political climate
Parent city governance · Range 4.5–4.5 across tracts
4.5
Rent control risk
52% of income on rent · Range 1.0–1.0 across tracts
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State notice requirements & court backlog · Range 3.5–3.5 across tracts
3.5
Tenant organizing strength
49% renter households · Range 3.0–3.0 across tracts
3.0
Housing court bias
County bench composition · Range 3.0–3.0 across tracts
3.0
Economic stress
31.2% below poverty line · Range 4.0–10.0 across tracts
7.6
Supply constraint
Rent-to-FMR gap & zoning friction · Range 5.7–6.2 across tracts
6.0
Risk score comparison

Farnell vs. parent city, state, U.S.

Eviction Risk Score (0–10 scale).

Farnell score vs. parent city, state, U.S.4.6FarnellNeighborhood3.6Parent cityhost city3.7Stateavg in state5.1U.S.national avgU.S. avg = 5.0
Census tracts

2 tracts in Farnell

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract↕ Score↕ Pop↕ % over 30% on rent↕ Average rent↕
01097002100 5 4,065 53% $1,222
01097002200 4.1 2,725 51% $1,169
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 76

Pop-weighted across 2 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 92%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 53%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 89%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 30%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
Eviction filings · Princeton Eviction Lab

Court-record eviction history in Farnell

Aggregated across 2 validated constituent tracts. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households, pop-weighted.

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 431Total filings (sum)
  • 6.73%Avg annual filing rate
  • 12.0%Peak year (2016)
  • 5.36%Latest filed (2016)
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in Farnell

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About Farnell

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for Farnell?

Farnell scores 4.6/10 (Moderate tier) across 2 census tracts. The pop-weighted Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income and poverty signals.
Q2

How does Farnell compare to Mobile overall?

Farnell scores 1.0 points higher than Mobile overall (3.6/10). Renters spend 52% of income on rent vs 33% citywide. Average rent: $1,201 vs $1,068.
Q3

What is the average rent in Farnell?

Average gross rent in Farnell is $1,201/month (pop-weighted across 2 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 52% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q4

What percentage of Farnell residents are renters?

49% of Farnell households are renter-occupied (vs 46% in Mobile). The neighborhood has 6,790 residents.
Q5

Is Farnell a high social-vulnerability area?

Farnell sits in the 76th percentile nationally on the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (highly vulnerable). The index combines poverty, unemployment, household composition, racial/ethnic minority share, and housing/transportation factors across all US census tracts.
Q6

Which tracts in Farnell have the highest eviction risk?

The highest-risk constituent tract in Farnell is census tract 01097002100 (score 5/10). Across the 2 tracts in this neighborhood the score ranges from 4.1 to 5, a spread of 0.9 points.
Q7

How safe is Farnell for landlords?

Farnell carries a moderate-tier eviction-risk profile for landlords (4.6/10). Pop-weighted across 2 constituent tracts, the score blends parent-city rent-control posture, county eviction-process timelines, and tract-specific rent-to-income / poverty signals. Compared to Mobile as a whole (3.6/10), this neighborhood is higher-risk.
Q8

What is the demographic breakdown of Farnell?

Farnell has 7,076 residents. Top groups: Black (non-Hispanic) (84.7%), White (non-Hispanic) (11.9%), Other / Multiracial (1.9%). Source: ACS 5-year 2023, table B03002.
Nearby

Other neighborhoods near Farnell

Sibling neighborhoods

Other neighborhoods inside Mobile

Same parent city, ranked by score similarity to Farnell.

Zoom out

Up the geography chain · or explore further