Census Tract · Ranked #35,669 of 84,120 nationally
Alma Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 05033020602 ·
Crawford County, AR · pop 6,985 · 63% of tract blocks fall in Alma
05033020602 is a census tract in Alma, AR. It scores 4.8/10 for landlords. It is home to 6,985 residents. The clearest offset is court filing pressure at 0.2/10.
Risk score
4.8
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 21%Stable renters 25%Owners 54%
Tract context
Occupied units2,455
Renter share45.9%
SVI overall0.76
Poverty rate22.0%
Median income$61,433
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Alma
Moderate
Within county
93th percentile
#2 of 15 tracts In Crawford County
Very High
Within state
88th percentile
#98 of 823 tracts In Arkansas
High
National
58th percentile
#35,669 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Alma and the region
Centroid at 35.4843, -94.2101 · click any tract to drill in
Why Alma scores 4.8
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Alma
3.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.2
State political climate
Arkansas legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
22.0% poverty · this tract
5.5
Supply constraint
$992 rent vs county FMR
5.9
Rent control risk
Inherited from Alma
5.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.2
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Alma
9.4
Housing court bias
Inherited from Alma
7.3
How Alma compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 76
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
13.7%Housing insecurity
10.2%Utility-shutoff threat
18.0%Food insecurity
11.6%SNAP enrollment
9.6%Transit barriers
10.2%No health insurance
20.2%Frequent mental distress
40.3%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Alma
Sitting well above the midpoint, tenant-organizing strength reads 9.4/10. Severe burden reaches 24%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 1.5/10.
Cost burden runs 45% here against 38.3% across Crawford County. The poverty rate is 22%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest. It sits 1.2 points above the Crawford County average of 3.6.
On the national scale it lands near the 58th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 7.9/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Statewide the AR average is 3.8, so this tract runs 1.0 points hotter.
Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the most pressured. Average gross rent is $992, close to the Alma average.
Annual rent works out to 19% of average household income of $61,433.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 05033020602
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 05033020602?
Census tract 05033020602 in Alma scores 4.8/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 05033020602?
Median gross rent is $992/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 45% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 05033020602?
22.0% of residents in tract 05033020602 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,985.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 05033020602?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 76th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 68th, household 82th, minority 21th, housing 84th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 05033020602 struggle to pay rent?
About 13.7% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 10.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 05033020602 compare to Alma overall?
Tract 05033020602 scores 4.8/10, higher than the parent city of Alma at 4.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Alma; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.