Census Tract · Ranked #41,206 of 84,120 nationally
Mayflower Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 05045031101 ·
Faulkner County, AR · pop 5,137 · 18% of tract blocks fall in Mayflower
With a score of 4.5/10, tract 05045031101 in Mayflower, AR reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 5,137 residents. 33% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Risk score
4.5
Moderate
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 10%Stable renters 17%Owners 73%
Tract context
Occupied units2,034
Renter share26.5%
SVI overall0.66
Poverty rate25.1%
Median income$55,862
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
100th percentile
#1 of 2 tracts In Mayflower
Very High
Within county
85th percentile
#5 of 28 tracts In Faulkner County
High
Within state
77th percentile
#193 of 823 tracts In Arkansas
High
National
51th percentile
#41,206 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Mayflower and the region
Centroid at 34.9986, -92.3770 · click any tract to drill in
Why Mayflower scores 4.5
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Mayflower
4.2
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.5
State political climate
Arkansas legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
25.1% poverty · this tract
6.3
Supply constraint
$881 rent vs county FMR
3.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Mayflower
2.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.7
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Mayflower
4.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from Mayflower
3.2
How Mayflower compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 66
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
14.2%Housing insecurity
10.7%Utility-shutoff threat
19.4%Food insecurity
12.6%SNAP enrollment
10.0%Transit barriers
12.2%No health insurance
19.0%Frequent mental distress
43.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Mayflower
The clearest offset is state political climate at 1.5/10. At $881 a month, rents run 30% under what the rest of Mayflower commands.
Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.7/10. The poverty rate is 25%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment.
On the softer side, rent-regulation exposure reads 2/10. Against the Faulkner County average of 3.6, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 0.9 points. That is riskier than roughly 51% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
Social vulnerability reads 6.9/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Rent takes 30% or more of income for 37% of renters. Annual rent works out to 19% of average household income of $55,862.
26% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 05045031101
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 05045031101?
Census tract 05045031101 in Mayflower scores 4.5/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 05045031101?
Median gross rent is $881/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 37% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 05045031101?
25.1% of residents in tract 05045031101 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,137.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 05045031101?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 66th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 69th, household 62th, minority 32th, housing 63th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 05045031101 struggle to pay rent?
About 14.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 10.7% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 05045031101 compare to Mayflower overall?
Tract 05045031101 scores 4.5/10, higher than the parent city of Mayflower at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Mayflower; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Mayflower
Top eight tracts in Mayflower ranked by composite eviction-risk score.