Census Tract · Ranked #61,558 of 84,120 nationally
Mount Vernon Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 05045030202 ·
Faulkner County, AR · pop 2,506 · 5% of tract blocks fall in Mount Vernon
Census tract 05045030202 covers part of Mount Vernon, AR, and scores 3.3/10 on landlord eviction risk. 4% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, well under the Faulkner County average of 37.2%.
Risk score
3.3
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 1%Stable renters 13%Owners 86%
Tract context
Occupied units1,109
Renter share13.7%
SVI overall0.52
Poverty rate12.5%
Median income$58,506
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Mount Vernon
Moderate
Within county
52th percentile
#14 of 28 tracts In Faulkner County
Moderate
Within state
45th percentile
#453 of 823 tracts In Arkansas
Moderate
National
27th percentile
#61,558 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Mount Vernon and the region
Centroid at 35.2339, -92.1751 · click any tract to drill in
Why Mount Vernon scores 3.3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Mount Vernon
4.2
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.5
State political climate
Arkansas legislature & governorship
1.5
Economic stress
12.5% poverty · this tract
3.1
Supply constraint
$901 rent vs county FMR
3.7
Rent control risk
Inherited from Mount Vernon
5.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.6
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Mount Vernon
8.8
Housing court bias
Inherited from Mount Vernon
4.8
How Mount Vernon compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 52
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
12.2%Housing insecurity
8.7%Utility-shutoff threat
16.2%Food insecurity
9.7%SNAP enrollment
8.7%Transit barriers
10.8%No health insurance
19.1%Frequent mental distress
40.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Mount Vernon
The dominant input is tenant-organizing strength at 8.8/10. Running cool, state political climate reads 1.5/10. On the softer side, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.6/10.
At $901 a month, rents run 24% over what the rest of Mount Vernon commands. On the national scale it lands near the 27th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
At 14% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. Social vulnerability reads 5.7/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured.
It tracks the Faulkner County average of 3.6 closely. Annual rent works out to 18% of average household income of $58,506.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 05045030202
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 05045030202?
Census tract 05045030202 in Mount Vernon scores 3.3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 05045030202?
Median gross rent is $901/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 4% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 05045030202?
12.5% of residents in tract 05045030202 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,506.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 05045030202?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 52th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 41th, household 87th, minority 5th, housing 52th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 05045030202 struggle to pay rent?
About 12.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.7% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 05045030202 compare to Mount Vernon overall?
Tract 05045030202 scores 3.3/10, right in line with the parent city of Mount Vernon at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Mount Vernon; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.