Census Tract · Ranked #23,808 of 84,120 nationally
El Granada Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 06081613502 ·
San Mateo, CA · pop 6,164 · 87% of tract blocks fall in El Granada
06081613502 is a census tract in El Granada, CA. It scores 5.5/10 for landlords. Population here is 6,164. The clearest offset is supply constraint at 1.1/10.
Risk score
5.5
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 5%Stable renters 6%Owners 89%
Tract context
Occupied units2,444
Renter share10.9%
SVI overall0.12
Poverty rate5.0%
Median income$225,725
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In El Granada
Moderate
Within county
5th percentile
#164 of 173 tracts In San Mateo
Very Low
Within state
14th percentile
#7,883 of 9,109 tracts In California
Very Low
National
72th percentile
#23,808 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across El Granada and the region
Centroid at 37.5210, -122.4708 · click any tract to drill in
Why El Granada scores 5.5
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from El Granada
8.1
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.9
State political climate
California legislature & governorship
6.8
Economic stress
5.0% poverty · this tract
1.2
Supply constraint
$2,034 rent vs county FMR
1.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from El Granada
8.4
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.1
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from El Granada
3.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from El Granada
5.6
How El Granada compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 12
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
7.5%Housing insecurity
4.2%Utility-shutoff threat
8.3%Food insecurity
7.2%SNAP enrollment
5.2%Transit barriers
4.4%No health insurance
14.2%Frequent mental distress
24.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in El Granada
On the softer side, economic stress reads 1.2/10. The severe-burden share is 20%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Running cool, court filing pressure reads 1.4/10. Against the San Mateo County average of 7.0, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.5 points. Food insecurity runs 8.3% against 17.8% nationally.
SNAP participation runs 7.2% against 15.2% nationally. Nationally it ranks #23,808 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
At 11% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 2.1/10. Against average income of $225,725, annual rent is just 11%.
Statewide the CA average is 7.5, so this tract runs 2.0 points cooler. Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 06081613502
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 06081613502?
Census tract 06081613502 in El Granada scores 5.5/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 06081613502?
Median gross rent is $2,034/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 47% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 06081613502?
5.0% of residents in tract 06081613502 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,164.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 06081613502?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 12th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 20th, household 15th, minority 25th, housing 18th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 06081613502 struggle to pay rent?
About 7.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 06081613502 compare to El Granada overall?
Tract 06081613502 scores 5.5/10, lower than the parent city of El Granada at 5.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from El Granada; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.