Census Tract · Ranked #23,808 of 84,120 nationally
Highlands Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 06081606900 ·
San Mateo, CA · pop 2,797 · 91% of tract blocks fall in Highlands
With a score of 5.5/10, tract 06081606900 in Highlands, CA reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. The clearest offset is economic stress at 1.1/10.
Risk score
5.5
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 7%Stable renters 11%Owners 82%
Tract context
Occupied units868
Renter share17.4%
SVI overall0.16
Poverty rate4.4%
Median income$250,001
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Highlands
Moderate
Within county
5th percentile
#165 of 173 tracts In San Mateo
Very Low
Within state
14th percentile
#7,883 of 9,109 tracts In California
Very Low
National
72th percentile
#23,808 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Highlands and the region
Centroid at 37.5200, -122.3457 · click any tract to drill in
Why Highlands scores 5.5
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Highlands
8.1
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.9
State political climate
California legislature & governorship
6.8
Economic stress
4.4% poverty · this tract
1.1
Supply constraint
$3,501 rent vs county FMR
5.6
Rent control risk
Inherited from Highlands
2.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.4
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Highlands
4.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Highlands
2.7
How Highlands compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 16
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
5.1%Housing insecurity
2.8%Utility-shutoff threat
5.7%Food insecurity
4.1%SNAP enrollment
3.8%Transit barriers
2.7%No health insurance
11.0%Frequent mental distress
21.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Highlands
On the softer side, court filing pressure reads 1.4/10. It sits 1.5 points below the San Mateo County average of 7.0. Running hot, local political climate reads 8.1/10.
Cost burden runs 38% here against 44.9% across San Mateo County. Adults with no health insurance runs 2.7% against 11.3% nationally.
Severe burden reaches 9%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. Inability to pay a utility bill runs 2.8% against 9.2% nationally. Utility arrears usually lead rent arrears by a month or two. On the national scale it lands near the 72nd percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
Only 17% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. Social vulnerability reads 2.5/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Against average income of $250,001, annual rent is just 17%.
Statewide the CA average is 7.5, so this tract runs 2.0 points cooler. Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the least pressured.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 06081606900
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 06081606900?
Census tract 06081606900 in Highlands scores 5.5/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 06081606900?
Median gross rent is $3,501/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 38% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 06081606900?
4.4% of residents in tract 06081606900 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,797.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 06081606900?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 16th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 8th, household 13th, minority 63th, housing 40th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 06081606900 struggle to pay rent?
About 5.1% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 2.8% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 06081606900 compare to Highlands overall?
Tract 06081606900 scores 5.5/10, lower than the parent city of Highlands at 5.9/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Highlands; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.