Skip to content
Neighborhood

Eviction Risk in Waipiʻo Acres , Mililani Town

6 census tracts · pop 18,050 · pop-weighted composite 4.4/10 · range 3.5–4.8

Waipiʻo Acres is a asian-other neighborhood in Mililani Town with 6 census tracts and a population of 18,050 residents. The neighborhood's pop-weighted eviction-risk score of 4.4/10 (Moderate tier) blends state law, county-level filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent burden + poverty. 42% of renters here pay at least 30% of household income on rent, and 19% are severely cost-burdened (≥50% of income). Median gross rent of $2,052/month sits 14% lower than the Mililani Town citywide median ($2,384).

Eviction Risk
4.4
Moderate tier · pop-weighted across tracts
Rent burden
42%
19% severely burdened
Median rent
$2,052
Median household income
$113,095
4.0% below poverty line
Risk score comparison

Waipiʻo Acres vs. parent city, state, and U.S.

Composite landlord eviction-risk score (0–10 scale).

Waipiʻo Acres score vs. parent city, state, U.S.U.S. avg = 5.0Waipiʻo Acres: 4.44.4Waipiʻo AcresNeighborhoodParent city: 4.14.1Parent cityhost cityState: 5.15.1Stateavg in stateU.S.: 5.35.3U.S.national avg
Peer neighborhoods

Neighborhoods with similar eviction risk

Same county, closest by composite score.

Peer · HI
Pacific Heights
4.4
/ 10 · Moderate
1 tracts · pop. 2.7K
Peer · HI
Pearl Highlands
4.4
/ 10 · Moderate
10 tracts · pop. 26.4K
Peer · HI
Alii Kai
4.3
/ 10 · Moderate
1 tracts · pop. 4.4K
Peer · HI
Pearlridge
4.3
/ 10 · Moderate
2 tracts · pop. 8.4K
Comparison

Waipiʻo Acres vs Mililani Town

How this neighborhood stacks against the citywide average.

Composite score
4.4 +7%
Mililani Town: 4.1
Rent burden
42.3% +36%
Mililani Town: 31.0%
Median gross rent
$2,052 -14%
Mililani Town: $2,384
Median HH income
$113,095
Mililani Town: $0
Poverty rate
4.0%
Mililani Town: 0.0%
Renter share
24.0% +28%
Mililani Town: 18.8%
Where

Tract centroids in Waipiʻo Acres

Dot color = eviction risk score for that tract.

Demographics

Racial & ethnic composition

Asian-Other Neighborhood — 17,647 residents across all tracts in Waipiʻo Acres. Source: ACS 5-year 2023 (B03002).

Hispanic / Latino: 13.6% White (non-Hispanic): 9.8% Black (non-Hispanic): 2% Asian (non-Hispanic): 42.4% Other / Multiracial: 32.2%
  • Hispanic / Latino 13.6%
  • White (non-Hispanic) 9.8%
  • Black (non-Hispanic) 2%
  • Asian (non-Hispanic) 42.4%
  • Other / Multiracial 32.2%
Census tracts

6 tracts in Waipiʻo Acres

Ranked highest-risk first. Click for per-tract detail.

Tract Score Pop Rent burden Median rent
15003008939 4.8 2,372 53% $2,132
15003008942 4.8 2,288 68% $1,491
15003008906 4.7 3,674 53% $2,198
15003008941 4.5 2,089 39% $2,667
15003008917 4.3 4,606 38% $2,283
15003008940 3.5 3,021 10% $1,458
Social Vulnerability Index

CDC SVI percentile: 30

Pop-weighted across 6 tracts. Higher = more vulnerable to disaster, displacement, and rent shocks. Source: CDC/ATSDR SVI 2022.

Socioeconomic status 16%ile
Poverty, unemployment, no-HS-diploma, housing cost burden
Household characteristics 58%ile
Single-parent HH, disability, language barriers, age 17- / 65+
Racial/ethnic minority 91%ile
Hispanic + non-white share of population
Housing & transport 22%ile
Multi-unit structures, mobile homes, crowding, no vehicle
CDC PLACES 2023 · pop-weighted

Eviction-adjacent indicators in Waipiʻo Acres

Average across all constituent tracts, population-weighted. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh) crude prevalence.

Frequently asked

About Waipiʻo Acres

What is the eviction-risk score for Waipiʻo Acres?

Waipiʻo Acres scores 4.4/10 (Moderate tier) across 6 census tracts. The pop-weighted composite blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent burden and poverty signals.

How does Waipiʻo Acres compare to Mililani Town overall?

Waipiʻo Acres scores 0.3 points higher than Mililani Town overall (4.1/10). Rent burden: 42% vs 31% citywide. Median rent: $2,052 vs $2,384.

What is the median rent in Waipiʻo Acres?

Median gross rent in Waipiʻo Acres is $2,052/month (pop-weighted across 6 census tracts, ACS 5-year 2023). 42% of renter households are cost-burdened.