Neighborhood · Ranked #59,654 of 84,120 nationally
Northview Eviction Risk: Lower , Manhattan
Tract 20161000202 ·
Riley County, KS · pop 6,567 · neighborhood within 0.9 mi
Census tract 20161000202 covers part of the Northview area of Manhattan, KS, and scores 3.4/10 on landlord eviction risk. roughly one in four of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, well under the Riley County average of 48.7%.
Risk score
3.4
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 9%Stable renters 25%Owners 66%
Tract context
Occupied units2,642
Renter share33.5%
SVI overall0.68
Poverty rate16.7%
Median income$54,009
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Northview
Moderate
Within parent city
31th percentile
#10 of 14 tracts In Manhattan
Low
Within county
31th percentile
#12 of 17 tracts In Riley County
Low
Within state
51th percentile
#405 of 829 tracts In Kansas
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Manhattan and the region
Centroid at 39.2076, -96.5499 · click any tract to drill in
Why Northview scores 3.4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Manhattan
4.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.2
State political climate
Kansas legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
16.7% poverty · this tract
4.2
Supply constraint
$1,040 rent vs county FMR
5.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Manhattan
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Manhattan
3.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Manhattan
2.5
How Northview compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 68
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
51%Socioeconomic
71%Household composition
39%Racial/ethnic minority
83%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
14.3%Housing insecurity
10.4%Utility-shutoff threat
15.7%Food insecurity
9.8%SNAP enrollment
9.1%Transit barriers
11.3%No health insurance
19.3%Frequent mental distress
30.0%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Northview
Pulling hardest the other way is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10. On the softer side, state political climate reads 2/10.
Running cool, housing-court posture reads 2.5/10. On the national scale it lands near the 29th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 7.1/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the most pressured. It tracks the Riley County average of 3.9 closely. Average gross rent is $1,040, close to the Manhattan average.
Annual rent works out to 23% of average household income of $54,009. 34% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 20161000202
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 20161000202?
Census tract 20161000202 in the Northview neighborhood scores 3.4/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 20161000202?
Median gross rent is $1,040/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 26% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 20161000202?
16.7% of residents in tract 20161000202 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,567.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 20161000202?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 68th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 51th, household 71th, minority 39th, housing 83th.
Q5
Is tract 20161000202 considered part of Northview?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 20161000202 fall within Northview (neighborhood centroid within 0.9 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 20161000202 struggle to pay rent?
About 14.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 10.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 20161000202 compare to Manhattan overall?
Tract 20161000202 scores 3.4/10, right in line with the parent city of Manhattan at 3.5/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Manhattan eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Manhattan
Top eight tracts in Manhattan ranked by composite eviction-risk score.