Census Tract · Ranked #57,812 of 84,120 nationally
Ashland Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 22069000100 ·
Natchitoches Parish, LA · pop 1,819 · 13% of tract blocks fall in Ashland
With a score of 3.5/10, tract 22069000100 in Ashland, LA reads lower for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 1,819. Cost burden runs 24% here against 39.2% across Natchitoches Parish.
Risk score
3.5
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 5%Stable renters 14%Owners 81%
Tract context
Occupied units635
Renter share18.9%
SVI overall0.62
Poverty rate14.7%
Median income$44,375
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Ashland
Moderate
Within county
10th percentile
#10 of 11 tracts In Natchitoches Parish
Very Low
Within state
32th percentile
#933 of 1,379 tracts In Louisiana
Low
National
31th percentile
#57,812 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Ashland and the region
Centroid at 31.9925, -93.0083 · click any tract to drill in
Why Ashland scores 3.5
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Ashland
5.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.3
State political climate
Louisiana legislature & governorship
2.3
Economic stress
14.7% poverty · this tract
3.7
Supply constraint
$640 rent vs county FMR
1.2
Rent control risk
Inherited from Ashland
1.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.6
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Ashland
7.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Ashland
2.1
How Ashland compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 62
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
14.0%Housing insecurity
9.9%Utility-shutoff threat
20.0%Food insecurity
16.9%SNAP enrollment
9.8%Transit barriers
8.3%No health insurance
18.9%Frequent mental distress
42.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Ashland
The main counterweight is supply constraint at 1.2/10. Running cool, rent-regulation exposure reads 1.3/10. It sits 1.6 points below the Natchitoches Parish average of 5.1.
Well under the midpoint, housing-court posture reads 2.1/10. 10% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Nationally it ranks #57,812 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
Only 19% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 6.6/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Rent consumes only 17% of average household income of $44,375, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
Statewide the LA average is 4.4, so this tract runs 0.9 points cooler. Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 22069000100
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 22069000100?
Census tract 22069000100 in Ashland scores 3.5/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 22069000100?
Median gross rent is $640/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 24% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 22069000100?
14.7% of residents in tract 22069000100 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 1,819.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 22069000100?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 62th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 53th, household 86th, minority 59th, housing 41th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 22069000100 struggle to pay rent?
About 14.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 9.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 22069000100 compare to Ashland overall?
Tract 22069000100 scores 3.5/10, lower than the parent city of Ashland at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Ashland; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.