Census Tract · Ranked #37,882 of 84,120 nationally
Interlochen Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 26055550401 ·
Grand Traverse County, MI · pop 2,264 · 40% of tract blocks fall in Interlochen
26055550401 is a census tract in Interlochen, MI. It scores 4.7/10 for landlords. It is home to 2,264 residents. The dominant input is rent-regulation exposure at 9.1/10.
Risk score
4.7
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 3%Stable renters 4%Owners 93%
Tract context
Occupied units971
Renter share7.1%
SVI overall0.34
Poverty rate14.7%
Median income$76,287
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Interlochen
Moderate
Within county
86th percentile
#4 of 23 tracts In Grand Traverse County
High
Within state
69th percentile
#937 of 2,972 tracts In Michigan
Elevated
National
55th percentile
#37,882 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Interlochen and the region
Centroid at 44.6244, -85.7943 · click any tract to drill in
Why Interlochen scores 4.7
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Interlochen
5.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.8
State political climate
Michigan legislature & governorship
3.3
Economic stress
14.7% poverty · this tract
3.7
Supply constraint
$939 rent vs county FMR
2.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Interlochen
9.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.6
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Interlochen
3.8
Housing court bias
Inherited from Interlochen
8.0
How Interlochen compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 34
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
9.8%Housing insecurity
6.9%Utility-shutoff threat
12.4%Food insecurity
10.8%SNAP enrollment
7.3%Transit barriers
6.4%No health insurance
18.3%Frequent mental distress
30.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Interlochen
Sitting well above the midpoint, housing-court posture reads 8/10. On the high side, court filing pressure reads 7.5/10.
Against Grand Traverse County at 43.0%, 38% of renters here are cost-burdened. It sits 1.0 points above the Grand Traverse County average of 3.7. The severe-burden share is 9%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
That is riskier than roughly 55% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. At 7% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 4.1/10.
Against average income of $76,287, annual rent is just 15%. Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured. Average gross rent is $939, close to the Interlochen average.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 26055550401
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 26055550401?
Census tract 26055550401 in Interlochen scores 4.7/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 26055550401?
Median gross rent is $939/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 38% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 26055550401?
14.7% of residents in tract 26055550401 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,264.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 26055550401?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 34th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 53th, household 10th, minority 8th, housing 53th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 26055550401 struggle to pay rent?
About 9.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 26055550401 compare to Interlochen overall?
Tract 26055550401 scores 4.7/10, higher than the parent city of Interlochen at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Interlochen; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.