Census Tract · Ranked #34,278 of 84,120 nationally
Tract 26055551302 Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 26055551302 ·
Grand Traverse County, MI · pop 4,033
Census tract 26055551302 covers part of Grand Traverse County, MI, and scores 4.9/10 on landlord eviction risk. Population here is 4,033. The severe-burden share is 30%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Risk score
4.9
Moderate
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 29%Stable renters 28%Owners 43%
Tract context
Occupied units2,002
Renter share57.7%
SVI overall0.83
Poverty rate17.6%
Median income$63,836
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
91th percentile
#3 of 23 tracts In Grand Traverse County
Very High
Within state
72th percentile
#841 of 2,972 tracts In Michigan
Elevated
National
59th percentile
#34,278 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Grand Traverse County and the region
Centroid at 44.7234, -85.6209 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tract 26055551302 scores 4.9
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
3.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.8
State political climate
Michigan legislature & governorship
3.3
Economic stress
17.6% poverty · this tract
4.4
Supply constraint
$1,564 rent vs county FMR
7.5
Rent control risk
State baseline
3.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Tract 26055551302 compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 83
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
11.4%Housing insecurity
8.1%Utility-shutoff threat
14.8%Food insecurity
13.5%SNAP enrollment
8.5%Transit barriers
7.4%No health insurance
19.9%Frequent mental distress
32.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tract 26055551302
The voucher gap is 24.9%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 7.5/10. Cost burden runs 51% here against 43.0% across Grand Traverse County.
Running hot, supply constraint reads 7.5/10. It sits 1.2 points above the Grand Traverse County average of 3.7. On the national scale it lands near the 59th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
Social vulnerability reads 8.5/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the most pressured. Average gross rent runs $1,564 a month.
Annual rent works out to 29% of average household income of $63,836. 58% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 26055551302
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 26055551302?
Census tract 26055551302 in Grand Traverse County scores 4.9/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 26055551302?
Median gross rent is $1,564/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 51% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 26055551302?
17.6% of residents in tract 26055551302 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,033.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 26055551302?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 83th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 64th, household 52th, minority 12th, housing 100th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 26055551302 struggle to pay rent?
About 11.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.