Mahnomen County, Minnesota Eviction Risk: Moderate
13 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Naytahwaush (6.6) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.
Ranked #5 of 87 MN counties
2k residents · 13 cities · 2 tracts
Mahnomen County eviction risk score history
Key metrics
-
Tenant beats landlord31.5%/ 100 outcomesIn court-decided eviction outcomes for Mahnomen County, MN, tenants prevail in roughly 31.5% of contested cases. A higher number means landlords face stronger tenant defenses and longer calendars.
-
Timeline95dfiling → judgmentFrom the moment an unlawful-detainer notice is filed in Mahnomen County, MN until a money judgment is entered, a contested eviction takes about 95 days on average. Longer timelines mean more lost rent for landlords.
-
Cost range$4.1–10.2klegal + lost rentA typical eviction in Mahnomen County, MN costs landlords $4,146 to $10,214 all-in, covering court filing fees, process-server costs, attorney time, and lost rent.
-
Average rent$56823% stretched on rentAverage gross rent in Mahnomen County, MN is $568 per month per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. 23% of renter households here spend more than 30% of pre-tax income on rent.
-
Renters46.0%of households46.0% of occupied housing units in Mahnomen County, MN are renter-occupied. A higher renter share usually correlates with more eviction filings and a more active rental market.
-
Poverty29.2%18.2% unemp.29.2% of Mahnomen County, MN residents live below the federal poverty line, and unemployment runs at 18.2%. Both feed the economic-stress sub-score in our Eviction Risk Score model.
Scrub 50 years
Mahnomen County averages 4.9/10 across 13 communities, with Midway and The Ranch at the 4.9/10 county ceiling and Roy Lake at the 4.9/10 floor - a tight range driven by consistent county-wide economic stress. Ranked 6 of 87 Minnesota counties - higher-risk third of the state.
How Mahnomen County ranks in Minnesota
Landlord guides for Minnesota
| City↕ | Population↕ | Risk↕ | % income on rent↕ | Average rent↕ | Lean↕ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Naytahwaush | 478 | 6.0 | 13.5% | $383 | IND |
| 002 | Waubun | 419 | 4.3 | 27.5% | $650 | IND |
| 003 | Riverland | 239 | 6.6 | 16.7% | $458 | IND |
| 004 | Twin Lakes | 197 | 3.4 | 22.7% | $663 | IND |
| 005 | Winger | 157 | 4.0 | 32.5% | $663 | IND |
| 006 | Bejou | 109 | 4.0 | 40.0% | $663 | IND |
| 007 | Beaulieu | 63 | 4.0 | 18.1% | $763 | IND |
| 008 | Roy Lake | 61 | 3.2 | 22.7% | $663 | IND |
| 009 | Lengby | 43 | 3.2 | 22.7% | $663 | IND |
| 010 | Midway | 35 | 6.6 | 32.5% | $850 | IND |
| 011 | West Roy Lake | 30 | 3.2 | 22.7% | $663 | IND |
| 012 | Pine Bend | 11 | 4.0 | 22.7% | $663 | IND |
| 013 | The Ranch | 3 | 6.5 | 22.7% | $663 | IND |
County heatmap
One county, multiple regulatory regimes.
Mahnomen County sits in the higher-risk third of Minnesota's 87 counties, landing at rank 6 of 87 - meaning only five counties statewide carry a heavier eviction risk score than this small northwest Minnesota eviction laws county with a population of 1,845. The county-wide average score is 4.9/10, a Moderate designation that reflects genuine financial stress among renters: 46% of households rent rather than own, average gross rent runs $568/month, and the average poverty rate stands at 29.2% - well above Minnesota's statewide norm. That combination of high renter share, deep poverty, and a rent burden averaging 22.5% of income creates the underlying conditions that drive eviction filings up when any disruption hits a household.
Within the county, risk is not evenly distributed. Midway and The Ranch each reach 6.5/10, the county ceiling, while Waubun (population 419, score 4.3/10) and Bejou (4/10) are the two largest communities showing elevated readings. Naytahwaush, the county's most populous place at 478 residents, sits at the county average of 6/10. On the lower end, Roy Lake scores 3.2/10 and Twin Lakes comes in at 3.4/10 - still moderate, but meaningfully below the county-high communities. For landlords holding property in Waubun or Bejou specifically, the elevated scores signal higher-than-average probability that tenants will be operating at or near the financial edge when a disruption arrives, whether that is a medical bill, a lost shift, or a vehicle repair.
Minnesota's eviction framework is governed by Minn. Stat. § 504B (Landlord and Tenant), and the cost structure here matters to every Mahnomen County landlord. A nonpayment-of-rent case requires a 14-day notice under Minn. Stat. § 504B.291 before filing; material lease violations and month-to-month terminations require 30 days under Minn. Stat. § 504B.135. Court filing fees run $310 to $410, and if the sheriff executes a lockout, that adds $55 to $150 more. Attorney costs for contested cases typically land between $750 and $3,000. An uncontested case resolves in roughly 30 to 60 days; contested matters can stretch to 150 days. Minnesota also protects source of income under its fair housing statute - administered by the Minnesota Department of Human Rights - meaning a landlord who rejects a voucher-holding applicant on that basis alone faces real statutory exposure. Retaliation protections are codified at Minn. Stat. § 504B.441 and habitability duties at Minn. Stat. § 504B.161. The state does not preempt local rent control and does not require just cause for non-renewal, leaving the legal terrain here standard for rural Minnesota.
Scores across Mahnomen County's 13 tracked communities range from 4.5 to 4.9/10, a relatively tight band that reflects consistent underlying economic stress rather than isolated pockets - the drivers are county-wide poverty and renter share, not neighborhood-specific policy.
Eviction filings in Minnesota
The Princeton Eviction Lab Tracking System covers Minnesota statewide (no county-level tracker available for Mahnomen County). In the past month, 2,011 statewide filings were recorded, 1.03× the historical baseline (near baseline).
- 2,011Past month (state)
- 26,070Past 12 months
- 1.07×vs baseline (12 mo)
Eviction filings in Mahnomen County
In September 2025, 1 eviction filings were recorded in Mahnomen County, 100.0% of the historical average (near average).2
- 1Sep 2025
- 100.0%of historical avg
- 515Renter households
- 20.9%Poverty rate
Historical eviction filings in Mahnomen County
From 2009 to 2018, eviction filings in Mahnomen County increased 29%. The peak was 19 filings in 2014.3
- 72009
- 19Peak (2014)
- 92018
Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.
How Mahnomen County compares
Mahnomen County's 4.9/10 average sits above all five of its closest peer counties - Traverse (4.99), Grant (4.99), Aitkin (4.96), Clearwater (4.84), and Cook (4.84) - largely because Mahnomen's 29.2% poverty rate and 46% renter share are unusually high for rural northwest Minnesota, pushing it into the top 7% of the state by risk ranking.