Wilkin County, Minnesota Eviction Risk: Low
7 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Breckenridge (4) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.
Ranked #71 of 87 MN counties
4k residents · 7 cities · 2 tracts
Wilkin County eviction risk score history
Key metrics
-
Tenant beats landlord34.0%/ 100 outcomesIn court-decided eviction outcomes for Wilkin County, MN, tenants prevail in roughly 34.0% of contested cases. A higher number means landlords face stronger tenant defenses and longer calendars.
-
Timeline92dfiling → judgmentFrom the moment an unlawful-detainer notice is filed in Wilkin County, MN until a money judgment is entered, a contested eviction takes about 92 days on average. Longer timelines mean more lost rent for landlords.
-
Cost range$4.0–10.7klegal + lost rentA typical eviction in Wilkin County, MN costs landlords $4,031 to $10,749 all-in, covering court filing fees, process-server costs, attorney time, and lost rent.
-
Average rent$55726% stretched on rentAverage gross rent in Wilkin County, MN is $557 per month per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. 26% of renter households here spend more than 30% of pre-tax income on rent.
-
Renters27.7%of households27.7% of occupied housing units in Wilkin County, MN are renter-occupied. A higher renter share usually correlates with more eviction filings and a more active rental market.
-
Poverty19.5%6.2% unemp.19.5% of Wilkin County, MN residents live below the federal poverty line, and unemployment runs at 6.2%. Both feed the economic-stress sub-score in our Eviction Risk Score model.
Scrub 50 years
Wilkin County averages 3.8/10 (Low) across 7 cities, ranging from Campbell at 3.8/10 to Wolverton at 3.8/10. Ranked 40 of 87 Minnesota counties - middle third, with 39 counties carrying higher risk.
How Wilkin County ranks in Minnesota
Landlord guides for Minnesota
| City↕ | Population↕ | Risk↕ | % income on rent↕ | Average rent↕ | Lean↕ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Breckenridge | 3,349 | 4.0 | 27.2% | $515 | Rep |
| 002 | Rothsay | 454 | 3.4 | 24.2% | $775 | Rep |
| 003 | Campbell | 245 | 3.2 | 9.0% | $778 | Rep |
| 004 | Wolverton | 145 | 3.4 | 32.0% | $475 | Rep |
| 005 | Foxhome | 110 | 3.4 | 26.0% | $557 | Rep |
| 006 | Kent | 70 | 3.2 | 26.0% | $557 | Rep |
| 007 | Doran | 12 | 3.2 | 26.0% | $557 | Rep |
County heatmap
One county, multiple regulatory regimes.
Wilkin County sits in the middle of the Minnesota eviction laws eviction-risk spectrum, scoring 3.8/10 and ranking 40th of 87 counties statewide - meaning 39 Minnesota counties carry higher risk for landlords and 47 are more favorable. For a sparsely populated agricultural county of 4,385 residents along the North Dakota border, that mid-tier placement reflects a combination of a high poverty rate and a renter base that is financially stretched, even if absolute rents remain low by any metro standard.
The county seat, Breckenridge, anchors nearly all of the local rental market with 3,349 residents and a risk score of 4/10 - just below the county ceiling. Two smaller communities, Wolverton (3.4/10) and Foxhome (3.4/10), actually post scores at or above Breckenridge despite their far smaller populations (145 and 110, respectively), which reflects the sensitivity of the model to local poverty and renter-share conditions. At the lower end, Campbell scores 3.2/10 among its 245 residents, offering a somewhat more landlord-favorable environment within the same county. Average rent across the county is just $557 per month - well below Minnesota's larger-metro figures - yet the average renter still dedicates 26% of income to housing, and the county poverty rate sits at 19.5%. That combination - low nominal rents alongside elevated burden and poverty - is the defining tension for Wilkin County landlords: collections risk is real even when lease amounts appear modest.
On the legal side, Minnesota's statewide framework under Minn. Stat. § 504B (Landlord and Tenant) governs every tenancy in the county. A nonpayment-of-rent case requires a 14-day notice under Minn. Stat. § 504B.291 before filing; lease-violation and month-to-month termination each require 30 days under Minn. Stat. § 504B.135. Once filed, court costs run $310 to $410 at the courthouse. An uncontested case typically resolves in 30-60 days; a contested proceeding can extend to 60-150 days and attorney fees from $750 to $3,000. Minnesota is one of the few states that protects source of income (housing vouchers) as a fair-housing class, administered by the Minnesota Department of Human Rights. There is no local rent control in Wilkin County, and the state does not preempt local ordinances on that point, though no city in the county has enacted any. Landlords must give tenants 24 hours' advance notice before entry, and the anti-retaliation protections at Minn. Stat. § 504B.441 apply to any adverse action taken within the statutory window after a tenant complaint.
Wilkin County's 3.8/10 score places it in the middle third of Minnesota counties - a moderate-risk profile driven primarily by a 19.5% poverty rate and a 26% average rent burden rather than by activist tenant-protection ordinances, of which the county has none.
Eviction filings in Minnesota
The Princeton Eviction Lab Tracking System covers Minnesota statewide (no county-level tracker available for Wilkin County). In the past month, 2,011 statewide filings were recorded, 1.03× the historical baseline (near baseline).
- 2,011Past month (state)
- 26,070Past 12 months
- 1.07×vs baseline (12 mo)
Eviction filings in Wilkin County
In September 2025, 1 eviction filings were recorded in Wilkin County, 66.7% of the historical average (below average).2
- 1Sep 2025
- 66.7%of historical avg
- 547Renter households
- 14.7%Poverty rate
Historical eviction filings in Wilkin County
From 2009 to 2018, eviction filings in Wilkin County increased 100%. The peak was 6 filings in 2018.3
- 32009
- 6Peak (2018)
- 62018
Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.
How Wilkin County compares
Wilkin County's 3.8/10 average is consistent with its closest Minnesota peers - Yellow Medicine (4.73), Kanabec (4.71), Lake (4.77), Mille Lacs (4.78), and Kittson (4.73) - all clustering in the same low band, suggesting that rural Minnesota counties of similar size and economic profile tend to converge around this mid-range risk level rather than diverging sharply in either direction.