Pope County, Minnesota Eviction Risk: Low
9 incorporated cities and unincorporated areas. The county Eviction Risk Score is held aloft by the city of Glenwood (4.1) and a small number of dense urban cores. Rent-control coverage varies by city.
Ranked #59 of 87 MN counties
5k residents · 9 cities · 4 tracts
Pope County eviction risk score history
Key metrics
-
Tenant beats landlord36.2%/ 100 outcomesIn court-decided eviction outcomes for Pope County, MN, tenants prevail in roughly 36.2% of contested cases. A higher number means landlords face stronger tenant defenses and longer calendars.
-
Timeline92dfiling → judgmentFrom the moment an unlawful-detainer notice is filed in Pope County, MN until a money judgment is entered, a contested eviction takes about 92 days on average. Longer timelines mean more lost rent for landlords.
-
Cost range$4.1–9.9klegal + lost rentA typical eviction in Pope County, MN costs landlords $4,123 to $9,932 all-in, covering court filing fees, process-server costs, attorney time, and lost rent.
-
Average rent$89638% stretched on rentAverage gross rent in Pope County, MN is $896 per month per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. 38% of renter households here spend more than 30% of pre-tax income on rent.
-
Renters26.2%of households26.2% of occupied housing units in Pope County, MN are renter-occupied. A higher renter share usually correlates with more eviction filings and a more active rental market.
-
Poverty14.9%2.3% unemp.14.9% of Pope County, MN residents live below the federal poverty line, and unemployment runs at 2.3%. Both feed the economic-stress sub-score in our Eviction Risk Score model.
Scrub 50 years
Pope County's 3.9/10 Moderate score reflects a 38% average rent burden and a 14.9% poverty rate against average monthly rent of $896. Ranked 71st of 87 Minnesota counties - lower-risk third of the state, with 70 counties carrying higher eviction risk.
How Pope County ranks in Minnesota
Landlord guides for Minnesota
| City↕ | Population↕ | Risk↕ | % income on rent↕ | Average rent↕ | Lean↕ | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 001 | Glenwood | 2,633 | 4.1 | 42.2% | $865 | Rep |
| 002 | Starbuck | 1,235 | 4.0 | 42.5% | $1,000 | Rep |
| 003 | Cyrus | 355 | 3.6 | 18.8% | $679 | Rep |
| 004 | Lowry | 348 | 3.5 | 18.4% | $856 | Rep |
| 005 | Long Beach | 318 | 3.2 | 37.9% | $884 | Rep |
| 006 | Villard | 236 | 4.0 | 24.6% | $1,097 | Rep |
| 007 | Farwell | 43 | 3.1 | 37.9% | $884 | Rep |
| 008 | Sedan | 40 | 3.2 | 37.9% | $884 | Rep |
| 009 | Westport | 37 | 3.2 | 37.9% | $884 | Rep |
County heatmap
One county, multiple regulatory regimes.
Pope County sits in west-central Minnesota eviction laws with a total rental-market population of roughly 5,245 people spread across 9 cities. The county scores 3.9/10 (Low) on the Eviction Risk Map, landing at rank 71 of 87 Minnesota eviction laws counties - meaning 70 counties carry higher eviction risk and only 16 are more landlord-friendly. That places Pope County firmly in the lower-risk third of the state, though the numbers behind that ranking deserve a closer look before drawing conclusions.
The cost picture is driven primarily by rent burden. Average monthly rent across the county is $896, and renters here commit an average of 38% of their gross income to rent - well above the standard 30% threshold used by housing agencies to define affordability stress. With 26.2% of households renting and a poverty rate of 14.9%, a meaningful share of the rental base is operating with little financial buffer. Glenwood, the county seat with a population of 2,633, scores 4.1/10 and anchors most of the rental activity. Starbuck (population 1,235) scores higher at 4/10, and Villard is the county's highest-risk city at 4/10. At the other end, Lowry scores 3.5/10 - the most landlord-favorable reading in the county.
On the legal side, Minnesota eviction laws's eviction framework under Minn. Stat. § 504B (Landlord and Tenant) applies uniformly. Nonpayment of rent requires a 14-day notice under Minn. Stat. § 504B.291 before a filing can proceed; material lease violations and month-to-month terminations each require 30 days under Minn. Stat. § 504B.135. Court filing fees in Minnesota eviction laws run $310 to $410, and sheriff lockout fees add another $55 to $150. Attorney costs for contested matters can run $750 to $3,000, and contested cases can take 60 to 150 days from filing to resolution. Minnesota eviction laws does not require just cause for non-renewal, and Pope County is not subject to local rent control, but landlords should note that source-of-income is a protected class under state law - a factor relevant to screening decisions. Habitability obligations are codified at Minn. Stat. § 504B.161, and retaliation protections for tenants appear at Minn. Stat. § 504B.441. Complaints alleging discrimination can be filed with the Minnesota Department of Human Rights.
Pope County's Moderate 3.9/10 score reflects a rural rental market where relatively low rents are offset by high rent burden and a poverty rate that exceeds the state average in many comparison counties - making on-time payment fragile despite low nominal dollar amounts.
Eviction filings in Minnesota
The Princeton Eviction Lab Tracking System covers Minnesota statewide (no county-level tracker available for Pope County). In the past month, 2,011 statewide filings were recorded, 1.03× the historical baseline (near baseline).
- 2,011Past month (state)
- 26,070Past 12 months
- 1.07×vs baseline (12 mo)
Eviction filings in Pope County
In September 2025, 1 eviction filings were recorded in Pope County, 100.0% of the historical average (near average).2
- 1Sep 2025
- 100.0%of historical avg
- 865Renter households
- 9.8%Poverty rate
Historical eviction filings in Pope County
From 2009 to 2018, eviction filings in Pope County increased. The peak was 14 filings in 2011.3
- 82009
- 14Peak (2011)
- 82018
Data covers 2000–2018, the full span of the Princeton Eviction Lab's national county court-records dataset.
How Pope County compares
Pope County's 3.9/10 score is comparable to peer counties like Murray County (3.9/10) and Roseau County (3.9/10), and sits close to Stevens County (3.9/10) and Kanabec County (3.9/10) - a cluster of rural Minnesota eviction laws counties sharing similar rent-burden and poverty profiles, all landing in the low tier.