Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Gateway Hills Eviction Risk: Lower , Nashua
Tract 33011011200 ·
Hillsborough County, NH · pop 7,557 · neighborhood within 0.6 mi
33011011200 is a census tract in the Gateway Hills area of Nashua, NH. It scores 3/10 for landlords. Population here is 7,557. The voucher gap is 41.2%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 13%Stable renters 18%Owners 69%
Tract context
Occupied units2,924
Renter share31.1%
SVI overall0.25
Poverty rate3.4%
Median income$136,429
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
0th percentile
#3 of 3 tracts In Gateway Hills
Very Low
Within parent city
5th percentile
#20 of 21 tracts In Nashua
Very Low
Within county
2th percentile
#101 of 103 tracts In Hillsborough County
Very Low
Within state
16th percentile
#294 of 349 tracts In New Hampshire
Very Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Nashua and the region
Centroid at 42.7173, -71.4671 · click any tract to drill in
Why Gateway Hills scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Nashua
4.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.4
State political climate
New Hampshire legislature & governorship
2.5
Economic stress
3.4% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$2,209 rent vs county FMR
9.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from Nashua
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Nashua
2.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Nashua
3.0
How Gateway Hills compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 25
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
12%Socioeconomic
22%Household composition
39%Racial/ethnic minority
60%Housing & transportation
Comparable tracts
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within Gateway Hills. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
5.9%Housing insecurity
3.8%Utility-shutoff threat
6.8%Food insecurity
3.8%SNAP enrollment
4.1%Transit barriers
4.9%No health insurance
12.2%Frequent mental distress
22.3%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Gateway Hills
The score leans hardest on supply constraint at 9.1/10. Well under the midpoint, rent-regulation exposure reads 1/10.
The severe-burden share is 24%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. On the softer side, economic stress reads 1/10. At $2,209 a month, rents run 27% over what the rest of Nashua commands.
SNAP participation runs 3.8% against 15.2% nationally. Food insecurity runs 6.8% against 17.8% nationally. Against the Hillsborough County average of 4.0, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.0 points.
That is riskier than roughly 20% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 3.2/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Statewide the NH average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.2 points cooler.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 33011011200
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 33011011200?
Census tract 33011011200 in the Gateway Hills neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 33011011200?
Median gross rent is $2,209/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 42% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 33011011200?
3.4% of residents in tract 33011011200 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 7,557.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 33011011200?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 25th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 12th, household 22th, minority 39th, housing 60th.
Q5
Is tract 33011011200 considered part of Gateway Hills?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 33011011200 fall within Gateway Hills (neighborhood centroid within 0.6 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 33011011200 struggle to pay rent?
About 5.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 3.8% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 33011011200 compare to Nashua overall?
Tract 33011011200 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Nashua at 3.8/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Nashua eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Nashua
Top eight tracts in Nashua ranked by composite eviction-risk score.