Neighborhood · Ranked #34,278 of 84,120 nationally
Great Boar's Head Eviction Risk: Moderate , Hampton
Tract 33015065007 ·
Rockingham County, NH · pop 1,570 · neighborhood within 1.0 mi
With a score of 4.9/10, tract 33015065007 in the Great Boar's Head area of Hampton Beach, NH reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 1,570. Cost burden runs 28% here against 45.1% across Rockingham County.
Risk score
4.9
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 7%Stable renters 18%Owners 75%
Tract context
Occupied units819
Renter share25.8%
SVI overall0.09
Poverty rate3.7%
Median income$83,990
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
100th percentile
#1 of 2 tracts In Great Boar's Head
Very High
Within parent city
0th percentile
#2 of 2 tracts In Hampton
Very Low
Within county
85th percentile
#12 of 72 tracts In Rockingham County
High
Within state
79th percentile
#75 of 349 tracts In New Hampshire
High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Hampton and the region
Centroid at 42.9273, -70.8144 · click any tract to drill in
Why Great Boar's Head scores 4.9
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Hampton
5.6
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.1
State political climate
New Hampshire legislature & governorship
2.5
Economic stress
3.7% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$1,331 rent vs county FMR
1.8
Rent control risk
Inherited from Hampton
8.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.2
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Hampton
7.8
Housing court bias
Inherited from Hampton
6.3
How Great Boar's Head compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 9
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
25%Socioeconomic
3%Household composition
1%Racial/ethnic minority
32%Housing & transportation
Comparable tracts
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within Great Boar's Head. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
5.9%Housing insecurity
4.3%Utility-shutoff threat
7.4%Food insecurity
4.7%SNAP enrollment
4.3%Transit barriers
4.9%No health insurance
12.9%Frequent mental distress
24.5%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Great Boar's Head
Pulling hardest the other way is economic stress at 1/10. On the softer side, supply constraint reads 1.8/10.
On the high side, rent-regulation exposure reads 8.1/10. Food insecurity runs 7.4% against 17.8% nationally.
9% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Housing insecurity runs 5.9% against 14.2% nationally.
It sits 0.6 points above the Rockingham County average of 4.3. That is riskier than roughly 59% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 1.8/10.
Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured. Poverty sits at 4%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap.
Average gross rent is $1,331, close to the Hampton Beach average.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 33015065007
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 33015065007?
Census tract 33015065007 in the Great Boar's Head neighborhood scores 4.9/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 33015065007?
Median gross rent is $1,331/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 28% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 33015065007?
3.7% of residents in tract 33015065007 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 1,570.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 33015065007?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 9th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 25th, household 3th, minority 1th, housing 32th.
Q5
Is tract 33015065007 considered part of Great Boar's Head?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 33015065007 fall within Great Boar's Head (neighborhood centroid within 1.0 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 33015065007 struggle to pay rent?
About 5.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 33015065007 compare to Hampton overall?
Tract 33015065007 scores 4.9/10, higher than the parent city of Hampton at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Hampton eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Hampton
Top eight tracts in Hampton ranked by composite eviction-risk score.