Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #56,048 of 84,120 nationally

Rochester Eviction Risk: Lower

Tract 33017084202 · Strafford County, NH · pop 3,516

With a score of 3.6/10, tract 33017084202 in Rochester, NH reads lower for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 3,516 residents. Cost burden runs 62% here against 44.5% across Strafford County.

Risk score
3.6
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 9% Stable renters 6% Owners 85%
Tract context
Occupied units1,457
Renter share15.2%
SVI overall0.11
Poverty rate2.3%
Median income$78,262

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
14 th percentile
Rank, 14th percentileLowHigh
#7 of 8 tracts In Rochester
Very Low
Within county
41 th percentile
Rank, 41st percentileLowHigh
#18 of 30 tracts In Strafford County
Moderate
Within state
36 th percentile
Rank, 36th percentileLowHigh
#225 of 349 tracts In New Hampshire
Low
National
33 th percentile
Rank, 33rd percentileLowHigh
#56,048 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context

Risk heat across Rochester and the region

Centroid at 43.3157, -70.9347 · click any tract to drill in

Why Rochester scores 3.6

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Rochester
6.2
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.8
State political climate
New Hampshire legislature & governorship
2.5
Economic stress
2.3% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$1,094 rent vs county FMR
1.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Rochester
5.8
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Rochester
7.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Rochester
5.2

How Rochester compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Rochester risk score vs. parent city / county / state3.6This tracttract 0842024.0Rochesterparent city4.1Countyavg tract in county4.2Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 11

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Rochester

The severe-burden share is 36%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. The main counterweight is economic stress at 1/10. Well under the midpoint, supply constraint reads 1/10.

Average gross rent is $1,094, 20% below the Rochester average. Running cool, state political climate reads 2.5/10.

SNAP participation runs 5.6% against 15.2% nationally. Food insecurity runs 8.4% against 17.8% nationally. On the national scale it lands near the 33rd percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.

At 15% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 2/10. Rent consumes only 17% of average household income of $78,262, an unusually wide affordability cushion.

Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured. Poverty sits at 2%, low enough that arrears here usually signal a specific shock rather than a structural income gap.

It tracks the Strafford County average of 4.1 closely.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 33017084202

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 33017084202?

Census tract 33017084202 in Rochester scores 3.6/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 33017084202?

Median gross rent is $1,094/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 62% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 33017084202?

2.3% of residents in tract 33017084202 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,516.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 33017084202?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 11th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 26th, household 27th, minority 0th, housing 11th.
Q5

What share of households in tract 33017084202 struggle to pay rent?

About 7.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.8% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6

How does tract 33017084202 compare to Rochester overall?

Tract 33017084202 scores 3.6/10, lower than the parent city of Rochester at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Rochester eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Rochester

Top eight tracts in Rochester ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related