Tract 36035970900 ·
Fulton County, NY · pop 3,659 · neighborhood within 0.5 mi
36035970900 is a census tract in the Melchoir Park area of Gloversville, NY. It scores 8.1/10 for landlords. It is home to 3,659 residents. What pushes it up most is tenant-organizing strength at 9.3/10.
Risk score
8.1
High
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 21%Stable renters 32%Owners 47%
Tract context
Occupied units1,532
Renter share52.7%
SVI overall0.52
Poverty rate30.3%
Median income$48,553
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Melchoir Park
Moderate
Within parent city
100th percentile
#1 of 5 tracts In Gloversville
Very High
Within county
94th percentile
#2 of 17 tracts In Fulton County
Very High
Within state
45th percentile
#2,970 of 5,394 tracts In New York
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Gloversville and the region
Centroid at 43.0507, -74.3343 · click any tract to drill in
Why Melchoir Park scores 8.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Gloversville
4.1
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.4
State political climate
New York legislature & governorship
7.3
Economic stress
30.3% poverty · this tract
7.6
Supply constraint
$897 rent vs county FMR
3.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Gloversville
5.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
7.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Gloversville
9.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Gloversville
6.7
How Melchoir Park compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 52
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
77%Socioeconomic
17%Household composition
30%Racial/ethnic minority
46%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
18.3%Housing insecurity
12.5%Utility-shutoff threat
25.0%Food insecurity
26.9%SNAP enrollment
12.5%Transit barriers
9.0%No health insurance
20.5%Frequent mental distress
38.8%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Melchoir Park
Against the Fulton County average of 5.6, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 2.5 points. 24% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. The poverty rate is 30%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment.
Running hot, economic stress reads 7.6/10. SNAP participation runs 26.9% against 15.2% nationally. Sitting well above the midpoint, state political climate reads 7.3/10.
Food insecurity runs 25.0% against 17.8% nationally. Nationally it ranks #7,382 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 5.7/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured. 40% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent. Average gross rent is $897, close to the Gloversville average.
Annual rent works out to 22% of average household income of $48,553. 53% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 36035970900
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 36035970900?
Census tract 36035970900 in the Melchoir Park neighborhood scores 8.1/10 (High tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 36035970900?
Median gross rent is $897/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 40% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 36035970900?
30.3% of residents in tract 36035970900 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,659.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 36035970900?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 52th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 77th, household 17th, minority 30th, housing 46th.
Q5
Is tract 36035970900 considered part of Melchoir Park?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 36035970900 fall within Melchoir Park (neighborhood centroid within 0.5 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 36035970900 struggle to pay rent?
About 18.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 12.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 36035970900 compare to Gloversville overall?
Tract 36035970900 scores 8.1/10, higher than the parent city of Gloversville at 6.7/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Gloversville; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Gloversville
Top eight tracts in Gloversville ranked by composite eviction-risk score.