Tract 36119981000 ·
Westchester County, NY · pop 1,784
36119981000 is a census tract in Westchester County, NY. It scores 8.4/10 for landlords. Population here is 1,784. Annualized rent equals 592% of average household income of $2,499, past the 30% affordability line, which thins the margin any screening standard has to work with.
Risk score
8.4
High
Confidence 65% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 32%Stable renters 68%Owners 0%
Tract context
Occupied units401
Renter share100.0%
SVI overall0.75
Poverty rate71.9%
Median income$2,499
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
55th percentile
#108 of 241 tracts In Westchester County
Elevated
Within state
57th percentile
#2,305 of 5,394 tracts In New York
Elevated
National
93th percentile
#5,730 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Very High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Westchester County and the region
Centroid at 41.0843, -73.8105 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tract 36119981000 scores 8.4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
7.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
6.8
State political climate
New York legislature & governorship
7.3
Economic stress
71.9% poverty · this tract
10.0
Supply constraint
$1,232 rent vs county FMR
1.0
Rent control risk
State baseline
7.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Tract 36119981000 compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 75
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
30.5%Housing insecurity
23.6%Utility-shutoff threat
43.8%Food insecurity
46.8%SNAP enrollment
25.8%Transit barriers
16.0%No health insurance
25.0%Frequent mental distress
37.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tract 36119981000
What pushes it up most is economic stress at 10/10. SNAP participation runs 46.8% against 15.2% nationally. The poverty rate is 72%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest.
100% of occupied units are rented, so comparables are plentiful and vacancy risk is low, but a mispriced renewal loses the tenant to a building nearby. Against Westchester County at 47.2%, roughly one in three of renters here are cost-burdened.
The severe-burden share is 28%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. Well under the midpoint, supply constraint reads 1/10. Inability to pay a utility bill runs 23.6% against 9.2% nationally. Utility arrears usually lead rent arrears by a month or two.
Running hot, state political climate reads 7.3/10. Against the Westchester County average of 7.8, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 0.6 points. That is riskier than roughly 93% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
Social vulnerability reads 7.7/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 36119981000
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 36119981000?
Census tract 36119981000 in Westchester County scores 8.4/10 (High tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 36119981000?
Median gross rent is $1,232/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 32% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 36119981000?
71.9% of residents in tract 36119981000 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 1,784.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 36119981000?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 75th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 85th, household 2th, minority 80th, housing 97th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 36119981000 struggle to pay rent?
About 30.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 23.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.