Census Tract · Ranked #47,371 of 84,120 nationally
Tract 39129021101 Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 39129021101 ·
Pickaway County, OH · pop 4,217
With a score of 4.1/10, tract 39129021101 in Pickaway County, OH reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 4,217 residents. Against Pickaway County at 35.6%, 15% of renters here are cost-burdened.
Risk score
4.1
Moderate
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 2%Stable renters 10%Owners 88%
Tract context
Occupied units1,567
Renter share12.1%
SVI overall0.12
Poverty rate18.8%
Median income$91,458
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
60th percentile
#7 of 16 tracts In Pickaway County
Elevated
Within state
55th percentile
#1,437 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Moderate
National
44th percentile
#47,371 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Pickaway County and the region
Centroid at 39.7151, -82.8994 · click any tract to drill in
Why Tract 39129021101 scores 4.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
2.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.6
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
18.8% poverty · this tract
4.7
Supply constraint
$1,121 rent vs county FMR
2.8
Rent control risk
State baseline
2.4
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Tract 39129021101 compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 12
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.9%Housing insecurity
8.2%Utility-shutoff threat
13.9%Food insecurity
12.2%SNAP enrollment
7.6%Transit barriers
7.8%No health insurance
18.4%Frequent mental distress
30.5%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Tract 39129021101
The clearest offset is state political climate at 2.4/10. 15% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Running cool, local political climate reads 2.4/10. Well under the midpoint, rent-regulation exposure reads 2.4/10. The poverty rate is 19%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest.
On the national scale it lands near the 44th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. At 12% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.
CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 2.1/10. Against average income of $91,458, annual rent is just 15%. Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured.
It tracks the Pickaway County average of 4.1 closely. Average gross rent runs $1,121 a month.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 39129021101
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39129021101?
Census tract 39129021101 in Pickaway County scores 4.1/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 39129021101?
Median gross rent is $1,121/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 15% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 39129021101?
18.8% of residents in tract 39129021101 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,217.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 39129021101?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 12th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 47th, household 5th, minority 1th, housing 13th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 39129021101 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.