Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Helena Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 39143961200 ·
Sandusky County, OH · pop 3,568 · 9% of tract blocks fall in Helena
Census tract 39143961200 covers part of Helena, OH, and scores 3/10 on landlord eviction risk. Pulling hardest the other way is rent-regulation exposure at 1.9/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 2%Stable renters 7%Owners 91%
Tract context
Occupied units1,407
Renter share9.4%
SVI overall0.27
Poverty rate7.8%
Median income$88,194
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Helena
Moderate
Within county
7th percentile
#14 of 15 tracts In Sandusky County
Very Low
Within state
31th percentile
#2,197 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Helena and the region
Centroid at 41.2911, -83.2618 · click any tract to drill in
Why Helena scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Helena
4.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.6
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
7.8% poverty · this tract
1.9
Supply constraint
$871 rent vs county FMR
4.9
Rent control risk
Inherited from Helena
1.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.6
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Helena
3.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Helena
2.3
How Helena compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 27
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
24%Socioeconomic
36%Household composition
18%Racial/ethnic minority
44%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
12Total filings over 5 yrs
1.51%Avg annual filing rate
2.5%Peak (2015)
2Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year2002 to 2016
Filings stayed roughly flat over the past 7 months.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.9%Housing insecurity
6.3%Utility-shutoff threat
10.9%Food insecurity
8.6%SNAP enrollment
6.2%Transit barriers
7.4%No health insurance
16.4%Frequent mental distress
29.7%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Helena
Severe burden reaches 20%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. Running cool, economic stress reads 1.9/10. Average gross rent is $871, 20% below the Helena average.
Well under the midpoint, housing-court posture reads 2.3/10. Cost burden runs 27% here against 32.1% across Sandusky County.
Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 12 filings here across 5 tracked years. Against the Sandusky County average of 3.8, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.8 points. The worst year on record was 2015, when 2.5% of renter households were served.
In a typical year about 1.5% of renter households face a filing. That is riskier than roughly 20% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
Only 9% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 3.4/10. Rent consumes only 12% of average household income of $88,194, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 39143961200
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39143961200?
Census tract 39143961200 in Helena scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 39143961200?
Median gross rent is $871/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 27% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 39143961200?
7.8% of residents in tract 39143961200 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,568.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 39143961200?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 27th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 24th, household 36th, minority 18th, housing 44th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39143961200?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 12 eviction filings across 5 validated years in tract 39143961200 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.51% of renter households, peaking at 2.5% in 2015. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 39143961200 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 39143961200 compare to Helena overall?
Tract 39143961200 scores 3/10, right in line with the parent city of Helena at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Helena; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.