Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #32,842 of 84,120 nationally

Orrville Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 39169001000 · Wayne County, OH · pop 3,255 · 70% of tract blocks fall in Orrville

39169001000 is a census tract in Orrville, OH. It scores 5/10 for landlords. Population here is 3,255. 42% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, well above the Wayne County average of 28.0%.

Risk score
5
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 17% Stable renters 24% Owners 59%
Tract context
Occupied units1,175
Renter share41.1%
SVI overall0.69
Poverty rate21.4%
Median income$71,328

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
100 th percentile
Rank, 100th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 4 tracts In Orrville
Very High
Within county
97 th percentile
Rank, 97th percentileLowHigh
#2 of 32 tracts In Wayne County
Very High
Within state
71 th percentile
Rank, 71st percentileLowHigh
#933 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Elevated
National
61 th percentile
Rank, 61st percentileLowHigh
#32,842 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Orrville and the region

Centroid at 40.8616, -81.7891 · click any tract to drill in

Why Orrville scores 5

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Orrville
3.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.1
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
21.4% poverty · this tract
5.4
Supply constraint
$1,104 rent vs county FMR
6.6
Rent control risk
Inherited from Orrville
3.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.2
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Orrville
7.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from Orrville
4.9

How Orrville compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Orrville risk score vs. parent city / county / state5.0This tracttract 0010003.7Orrvilleparent city3.6Countyavg tract in county4.2Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 69

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 392Total filings over 12 yrs
  • 11.17%Avg annual filing rate
  • 19.9%Peak (2003)
  • 16Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2002 to 2016
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 39169001000
Filings dropped 71% over the past 12 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Orrville

25% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. At $1,104 a month, rents run 27% over what the rest of Orrville commands.

Pulling hardest the other way is eviction-process difficulty at 2.2/10. Against the Wayne County average of 3.6, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 1.4 points.

Running cool, state political climate reads 2.4/10. The poverty rate is 21%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment. Sitting well above the midpoint, tenant-organizing strength reads 7.6/10.

The voucher gap is 16.2%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 392 filings here across 12 tracked years. Filings peaked in 2003 at 19.9% of renter households.

In a typical year about 11.2% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #32,842 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.

On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 7.2/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured. Annual rent works out to 19% of average household income of $71,328.

41% of occupied units are renter-occupied.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 39169001000

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39169001000?

Census tract 39169001000 in Orrville scores 5/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 39169001000?

Median gross rent is $1,104/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 42% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 39169001000?

21.4% of residents in tract 39169001000 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,255.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 39169001000?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 69th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 43th, household 90th, minority 30th, housing 81th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39169001000?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 392 eviction filings across 12 validated years in tract 39169001000 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 11.17% of renter households, peaking at 19.9% in 2003. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 39169001000 struggle to pay rent?

About 10.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 39169001000 compare to Orrville overall?

Tract 39169001000 scores 5/10, higher than the parent city of Orrville at 3.7/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Orrville; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Orrville

Top eight tracts in Orrville ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related