Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #35,669 of 84,120 nationally

Orrville Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 39169001200 · Wayne County, OH · pop 975

39169001200 is a census tract in Orrville, OH. It scores 4.8/10 for landlords. It is home to 975 residents. Against Wayne County at 28.0%, about half of renters here are cost-burdened.

Risk score
4.8
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 17% Stable renters 18% Owners 65%
Tract context
Occupied units433
Renter share34.9%
SVI overall0.51
Poverty rate19.0%
Median income$54,479

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
67 th percentile
Rank, 67th percentileLowHigh
#2 of 4 tracts In Orrville
Elevated
Within county
94 th percentile
Rank, 94th percentileLowHigh
#3 of 32 tracts In Wayne County
Very High
Within state
67 th percentile
Rank, 67th percentileLowHigh
#1,036 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Elevated
National
58 th percentile
Rank, 58th percentileLowHigh
#35,669 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Orrville and the region

Centroid at 40.8456, -81.7685 · click any tract to drill in

Why Orrville scores 4.8

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Orrville
3.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.1
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
19.0% poverty · this tract
4.8
Supply constraint
$739 rent vs county FMR
2.8
Rent control risk
Inherited from Orrville
3.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.2
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Orrville
7.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from Orrville
4.9

How Orrville compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Orrville risk score vs. parent city / county / state4.8This tracttract 0012003.7Orrvilleparent city3.6Countyavg tract in county4.2Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 51

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 178Total filings over 12 yrs
  • 5.81%Avg annual filing rate
  • 10.4%Peak (2006)
  • 13Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2002 to 2016
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 39169001200
Filings stayed roughly flat over the past 12 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Orrville

34% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. Pulling hardest the other way is eviction-process difficulty at 2.2/10. Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2.4/10.

It sits 1.2 points above the Wayne County average of 3.6. On the high side, tenant-organizing strength reads 7.6/10. The poverty rate is 19%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest.

The filing record is not thin: 178 evictions over 12 years of observation. At $739 a month, rents run 15% under what the rest of Orrville commands.

SNAP participation runs 22.9% against 15.2% nationally. Filings peaked in 2006 at 10.4% of renter households. In a typical year about 5.8% of renter households face a filing.

Nationally it ranks #35,669 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 5.6/10.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 39169001200

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39169001200?

Census tract 39169001200 in Orrville scores 4.8/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 39169001200?

Median gross rent is $739/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 49% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 39169001200?

19.0% of residents in tract 39169001200 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 975.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 39169001200?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 51th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 62th, household 43th, minority 28th, housing 46th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39169001200?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 178 eviction filings across 12 validated years in tract 39169001200 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 5.81% of renter households, peaking at 10.4% in 2006. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 39169001200 struggle to pay rent?

About 17.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 13.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 39169001200 compare to Orrville overall?

Tract 39169001200 scores 4.8/10, higher than the parent city of Orrville at 3.7/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Orrville; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Orrville

Top eight tracts in Orrville ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related