Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #44,239 of 84,120 nationally

Rittman Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 39169003500 · Wayne County, OH · pop 3,669 · 76% of tract blocks fall in Rittman

39169003500 is a census tract in Rittman, OH. It scores 4.3/10 for landlords. Population here is 3,669. 38% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, well above the Wayne County average of 28.0%.

Risk score
4.3
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 8% Stable renters 13% Owners 79%
Tract context
Occupied units1,384
Renter share21.2%
SVI overall0.25
Poverty rate14.5%
Median income$71,250

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
100 th percentile
Rank, 100th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 2 tracts In Rittman
Very High
Within county
87 th percentile
Rank, 87th percentileLowHigh
#5 of 32 tracts In Wayne County
High
Within state
59 th percentile
Rank, 59th percentileLowHigh
#1,311 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Elevated
National
47 th percentile
Rank, 47th percentileLowHigh
#44,239 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context

Risk heat across Rittman and the region

Centroid at 40.9772, -81.8035 · click any tract to drill in

Why Rittman scores 4.3

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Rittman
3.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.1
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
14.5% poverty · this tract
3.6
Supply constraint
$722 rent vs county FMR
2.6
Rent control risk
Inherited from Rittman
5.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.1
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Rittman
5.7
Housing court bias
Inherited from Rittman
5.6

How Rittman compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Rittman risk score vs. parent city / county / state4.3This tracttract 0035003.7Rittmanparent city3.6Countyavg tract in county4.2Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 25

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 125Total filings over 12 yrs
  • 3.69%Avg annual filing rate
  • 7.7%Peak (2005)
  • 10Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2002 to 2016
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 39169003500
Filings climbed 67% over the past 12 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Rittman

The main counterweight is eviction-process difficulty at 2.1/10. Severe burden reaches 15%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.

Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2.4/10. On the softer side, supply constraint reads 2.6/10.

The filing record is not thin: 125 evictions over 12 years of observation. It sits 0.7 points above the Wayne County average of 3.6. Average gross rent is $722, 11% below the Rittman average.

The worst year on record was 2005, when 7.7% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 3.7% of renter households face a filing.

That is riskier than roughly 47% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. At 21% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 3.3/10.

Against average income of $71,250, annual rent is just 12%.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 39169003500

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39169003500?

Census tract 39169003500 in Rittman scores 4.3/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 39169003500?

Median gross rent is $722/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 38% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 39169003500?

14.5% of residents in tract 39169003500 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,669.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 39169003500?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 25th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 31th, household 59th, minority 10th, housing 19th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39169003500?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 125 eviction filings across 12 validated years in tract 39169003500 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 3.69% of renter households, peaking at 7.7% in 2005. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 39169003500 struggle to pay rent?

About 10.1% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 39169003500 compare to Rittman overall?

Tract 39169003500 scores 4.3/10, higher than the parent city of Rittman at 3.7/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Rittman; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Rittman

Top eight tracts in Rittman ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related