Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #48,956 of 84,120 nationally

Rittman Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 39169003400 · Wayne County, OH · pop 2,858 · 80% of tract blocks fall in Rittman

Census tract 39169003400 covers part of Rittman, OH, and scores 4/10 on landlord eviction risk. Cost burden runs 57% here against 28.0% across Wayne County.

Risk score
4
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 19% Stable renters 14% Owners 67%
Tract context
Occupied units1,142
Renter share32.7%
SVI overall0.57
Poverty rate7.8%
Median income$56,633

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
0 th percentile
Rank, 0th percentileLowHigh
#2 of 2 tracts In Rittman
Very Low
Within county
77 th percentile
Rank, 77th percentileLowHigh
#8 of 32 tracts In Wayne County
High
Within state
52 th percentile
Rank, 52nd percentileLowHigh
#1,506 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Moderate
National
42 th percentile
Rank, 42nd percentileLowHigh
#48,956 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context

Risk heat across Rittman and the region

Centroid at 40.9579, -81.7933 · click any tract to drill in

Why Rittman scores 4

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Rittman
3.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.1
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
7.8% poverty · this tract
2.0
Supply constraint
$811 rent vs county FMR
3.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Rittman
5.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.1
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Rittman
5.7
Housing court bias
Inherited from Rittman
5.6

How Rittman compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Rittman risk score vs. parent city / county / state4.0This tracttract 0034003.7Rittmanparent city3.6Countyavg tract in county4.2Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 57

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 329Total filings over 12 yrs
  • 6.23%Avg annual filing rate
  • 10.4%Peak (2013)
  • 27Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2002 to 2016
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 39169003400
Filings stayed roughly flat over the past 12 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Rittman

The main counterweight is economic stress at 2/10. Well under the midpoint, eviction-process difficulty reads 2.1/10. 14% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.

Running cool, state political climate reads 2.4/10. Court records carry 329 eviction filings across 12 observed years. Filings peaked in 2013 at 10.4% of renter households.

In a typical year about 6.2% of renter households face a filing. That is riskier than roughly 42% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. Social vulnerability reads 6.1/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.

Against average income of $56,633, annual rent is just 17%. Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured.

It tracks the Wayne County average of 3.6 closely. Average gross rent is $811, close to the Rittman average. 33% of occupied units are renter-occupied.

Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.

Frequently asked

About tract 39169003400

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39169003400?

Census tract 39169003400 in Rittman scores 4/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 39169003400?

Median gross rent is $811/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 57% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 39169003400?

7.8% of residents in tract 39169003400 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,858.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 39169003400?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 57th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 69th, household 19th, minority 4th, housing 80th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39169003400?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 329 eviction filings across 12 validated years in tract 39169003400 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 6.23% of renter households, peaking at 10.4% in 2013. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 39169003400 struggle to pay rent?

About 10.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 39169003400 compare to Rittman overall?

Tract 39169003400 scores 4/10, higher than the parent city of Rittman at 3.7/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Rittman; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Rittman

Top eight tracts in Rittman ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related