Skip to content
Neighborhood · Ranked #20,506 of 84,120 nationally

Wynnefield Eviction Risk: Moderate , Philadelphia

Tract 42101011900 · Philadelphia County, PA · pop 5,570 · neighborhood within 0.3 mi

42101011900 is a census tract in the Wynnefield area of Philadelphia, PA. It scores 5.8/10 for landlords. Against Philadelphia County at 49.1%, 33% of renters here are cost-burdened.

Risk score
5.8
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 16% Stable renters 33% Owners 51%
Tract context
Occupied units2,258
Renter share48.5%
SVI overall0.82
Poverty rate12.1%
Median income$63,628

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50 th percentile
Rank, 50th percentileLowHigh
#2 of 3 tracts In Wynnefield
Moderate
Within parent city
36 th percentile
Rank, 36th percentileLowHigh
#262 of 408 tracts In Philadelphia
Low
Within county
35 th percentile
Rank, 35th percentileLowHigh
#264 of 408 tracts In Philadelphia County
Low
Within state
78 th percentile
Rank, 78th percentileLowHigh
#745 of 3,445 tracts In Pennsylvania
High
Geographic context

Risk heat across Philadelphia and the region

Centroid at 39.9861, -75.2288 · click any tract to drill in

Why Wynnefield scores 5.8

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Philadelphia
8.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
8.2
State political climate
Pennsylvania legislature & governorship
3.4
Economic stress
12.1% poverty · this tract
3.0
Supply constraint
$1,186 rent vs county FMR
1.6
Rent control risk
Inherited from Philadelphia
6.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
7.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Philadelphia
7.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Philadelphia
7.5

How Wynnefield compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Wynnefield risk score vs. parent city / county / state5.8This tracttract 0119006.6Philadelphiaparent city6.6Countyavg tract in county4.6Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 82

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Historical context · 1930s redlining

HOLC grade: B: Still Desirable

This tract sits within an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s. Grade B meant middle-class areas with mortgage access. These designations suppressed minority homeownership for generations and remain a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings and rent burden.

Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), 1935-1940 HOLC residential security maps, aggregated to 2020 census tracts by area share. CC BY-NC-SA 4.0.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 479Total filings over 4 yrs
  • 12.16%Avg annual filing rate
  • 14.0%Peak (2010)
  • 109Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2010 to 2016
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 42101011900
Filings dropped 24% over the past 4 months.

Pandemic-era tracking (2020–2021)

  • 471Total filings 2020-21
  • 6.1Avg monthly (observed)
  • 10.0Pre-pandemic baseline
  • 0.61×Ratio to baseline
Monthly filings 2020–2021 2020-01-01 to 2026-05-01
Monthly eviction filings vs pre-pandemic baseline

Pandemic filings ran far below baseline (moratorium effect). Eviction Lab tracked Palm Beach as part of its 34-metro Eviction Tracking System.

Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Within Wynnefield. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Wynnefield

Pulling hardest the other way is supply constraint at 1.6/10. Sitting well above the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 8.2/10.

Running hot, regional political climate reads 8.2/10. The severe-burden share is 15%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 479 filings here across 4 tracked years.

Average gross rent is $1,186, 15% below the Philadelphia average. Against the Philadelphia County average of 6.6, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.8 points. The worst year on record was 2010, when 14.0% of renter households were served.

In the 1930s the federal Home Owners' Loan Corporation graded this ground B ("Still Desirable"). Redlining cut off mortgage credit to whole blocks for decades, and the areas graded D still carry measurably lower ownership and higher rent burden today. In a typical year about 12.2% of renter households face a filing.

Nationally it ranks #20,506 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 8.4/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.

Statewide the PA average is 4.6, so this tract runs 1.2 points hotter. Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the most pressured.

All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.

Frequently asked

About tract 42101011900

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 42101011900?

Census tract 42101011900 in the Wynnefield neighborhood scores 5.8/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 42101011900?

Median gross rent is $1,186/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 33% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 42101011900?

12.1% of residents in tract 42101011900 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,570.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 42101011900?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 82th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 63th, household 82th, minority 94th, housing 82th.
Q5

Is tract 42101011900 considered part of Wynnefield?

Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 42101011900 fall within Wynnefield (neighborhood centroid within 0.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 42101011900?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 479 eviction filings across 4 validated years in tract 42101011900 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 12.16% of renter households, peaking at 14.0% in 2010. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7

Did eviction filings in tract 42101011900 drop during COVID?

Pandemic-era filings ran 0.61× the pre-COVID monthly baseline. Filings dropped sharply, likely a moratorium effect. Tracked by the Eviction Lab Eviction Tracking System (Palm Beach), 2020-2021.
Q8

How does tract 42101011900 compare to Philadelphia overall?

Tract 42101011900 scores 5.8/10, lower than the parent city of Philadelphia at 6.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Philadelphia eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Q9

Was tract 42101011900 historically redlined?

Yes. This tract sits inside an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s, with a dominant grade of B. 16% of the tract's area was rated D ("Hazardous"), the redlined tier. HOLC redlining systematically denied mortgage credit to Black, immigrant, and working-class neighborhoods and remains a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings, rent burden, and homeownership gaps. Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), Robert K. Nelson et al.
Sibling tracts

Highest-risk tracts in Philadelphia

Top eight tracts in Philadelphia ranked by composite eviction-risk score.

Related