Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Kingsland Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 45007010106 ·
Anderson County, SC · pop 6,166 · neighborhood within 0.5 mi
45007010106 is a census tract in the Kingsland area of Anderson County, SC. It scores 3/10 for landlords. Population here is 6,166. Cost burden runs 11% here against 36.8% across Anderson County.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 2%Stable renters 14%Owners 84%
Tract context
Occupied units2,250
Renter share15.6%
SVI overall0.02
Poverty rate6.5%
Median income$107,132
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Kingsland
Moderate
Within county
18th percentile
#42 of 51 tracts In Anderson County
Very Low
Within state
29th percentile
#932 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Anderson County and the region
Centroid at 34.7157, -82.5238 · click any tract to drill in
Why Kingsland scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
2.1
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.9
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
6.5% poverty · this tract
1.6
Supply constraint
$774 rent vs county FMR
3.2
Rent control risk
State baseline
2.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0
How Kingsland compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 2
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
8%Socioeconomic
9%Household composition
22%Racial/ethnic minority
5%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.7%Housing insecurity
5.6%Utility-shutoff threat
10.4%Food insecurity
5.2%SNAP enrollment
5.5%Transit barriers
8.7%No health insurance
16.0%Frequent mental distress
28.5%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Kingsland
The dominant input is court filing pressure at 9.6/10. Well under the midpoint, economic stress reads 1.6/10. On the softer side, state political climate reads 2.1/10.
Against the Anderson County average of 4.1, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.1 points. SNAP participation runs 5.2% against 15.2% nationally. Food insecurity runs 10.4% against 17.8% nationally.
Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. At 16% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 1.2/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Against average income of $107,132, annual rent is just 9%. Statewide the SC average is 4.0, so this tract runs 1.0 points cooler.
Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the least pressured.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 45007010106
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45007010106?
Census tract 45007010106 in the Kingsland neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 45007010106?
Median gross rent is $774/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 11% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 45007010106?
6.5% of residents in tract 45007010106 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 6,166.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 45007010106?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 2th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 8th, household 9th, minority 22th, housing 5th.
Q5
Is tract 45007010106 considered part of Kingsland?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45007010106 fall within Kingsland (neighborhood centroid within 0.5 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 45007010106 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.7% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.