Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Cipriana Park Eviction Risk: Lower , Myrtle Beach
Tract 45051050303 ·
Horry County, SC · pop 3,530 · neighborhood within 0.1 mi
Tract 45051050303 sits in the Cipriana Park area of Myrtle Beach eviction risk, SC, carrying an eviction-risk score of 3/10. It is home to 3,530 residents. Severe burden reaches 51%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 9%Stable renters 3%Owners 88%
Tract context
Occupied units1,547
Renter share12.4%
SVI overall0.17
Poverty rate7.6%
Median income$91,875
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Cipriana Park
Moderate
Within parent city
42th percentile
#8 of 13 tracts In Myrtle Beach
Moderate
Within county
24th percentile
#59 of 77 tracts In Horry County
Low
Within state
29th percentile
#932 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Myrtle Beach and the region
Centroid at 33.7583, -78.8095 · click any tract to drill in
Why Cipriana Park scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Myrtle Beach
3.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.3
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
7.6% poverty · this tract
1.9
Supply constraint
$1,347 rent vs county FMR
4.6
Rent control risk
Inherited from Myrtle Beach
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Myrtle Beach
2.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Myrtle Beach
2.5
How Cipriana Park compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 17
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
33%Socioeconomic
5%Household composition
13%Racial/ethnic minority
39%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
124Total filings over 5 yrs
9.80%Avg annual filing rate
13.6%Peak (2011)
31Filings in 2014 (latest validated)
Filings by year2010 to 2014
Filings climbed 63% over the past 5 months.
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
5.9%Housing insecurity
3.9%Utility-shutoff threat
7.9%Food insecurity
3.9%SNAP enrollment
4.4%Transit barriers
7.3%No health insurance
13.2%Frequent mental distress
28.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Cipriana Park
Against Horry County at 44.6%, 74% of renters here are cost-burdened. The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.5/10.
Running cool, rent-regulation exposure reads 1/10. On the softer side, economic stress reads 1.9/10. SNAP participation runs 3.9% against 15.2% nationally.
Food insecurity runs 7.9% against 17.8% nationally. Court records carry 124 eviction filings across 5 observed years.
Against the Horry County average of 3.8, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.8 points. The worst year on record was 2011, when 13.6% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 9.8% of renter households face a filing.
Nationally it ranks #67,219 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. Only 12% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 45051050303
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45051050303?
Census tract 45051050303 in the Cipriana Park neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 45051050303?
Median gross rent is $1,347/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 74% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 45051050303?
7.6% of residents in tract 45051050303 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,530.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 45051050303?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 17th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 33th, household 5th, minority 13th, housing 39th.
Q5
Is tract 45051050303 considered part of Cipriana Park?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45051050303 fall within Cipriana Park (neighborhood centroid within 0.1 miles, OSM data).
Q6
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 45051050303?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 124 eviction filings across 5 validated years in tract 45051050303 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 9.80% of renter households, peaking at 13.6% in 2011. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7
What share of households in tract 45051050303 struggle to pay rent?
About 5.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 3.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q8
How does tract 45051050303 compare to Myrtle Beach overall?
Tract 45051050303 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Myrtle Beach at 3.3/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Myrtle Beach eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Myrtle Beach
Top eight tracts in Myrtle Beach ranked by composite eviction-risk score.