Neighborhood · Ranked #37,882 of 84,120 nationally
Stuart Square Eviction Risk: Moderate , Myrtle Beach
Tract 45051050902 ·
Horry County, SC · pop 4,160 · neighborhood within 0.2 mi
45051050902 is a census tract in the Stuart Square area of Myrtle Beach, SC. It scores 4.7/10 for landlords. Population here is 4,160. The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.5/10.
Risk score
4.7
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 18%Stable renters 25%Owners 57%
Tract context
Occupied units1,727
Renter share43.5%
SVI overall0.84
Poverty rate21.4%
Median income$36,530
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Stuart Square
Moderate
Within parent city
92th percentile
#2 of 13 tracts In Myrtle Beach
Very High
Within county
86th percentile
#12 of 77 tracts In Horry County
High
Within state
75th percentile
#325 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Myrtle Beach and the region
Centroid at 33.6979, -78.9149 · click any tract to drill in
Why Stuart Square scores 4.7
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Myrtle Beach
3.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.3
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
21.4% poverty · this tract
5.3
Supply constraint
$991 rent vs county FMR
2.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Myrtle Beach
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Myrtle Beach
2.0
Housing court bias
Inherited from Myrtle Beach
2.5
How Stuart Square compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 84
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
93%Socioeconomic
61%Household composition
73%Racial/ethnic minority
62%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
28.2%Housing insecurity
20.4%Utility-shutoff threat
42.3%Food insecurity
33.5%SNAP enrollment
19.0%Transit barriers
29.9%No health insurance
22.0%Frequent mental distress
44.8%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Stuart Square
On the softer side, rent-regulation exposure reads 1/10. Adults with no health insurance runs 29.9% against 11.3% nationally. The severe-burden share is 24%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Annualized rent equals 33% of average household income of $36,530, past the 30% affordability line, which thins the margin any screening standard has to work with. Running cool, tenant-organizing strength reads 2/10.
At $991 a month, rents run 21% under what the rest of Myrtle Beach commands. Inability to pay a utility bill runs 20.4% against 9.2% nationally. Utility arrears usually lead rent arrears by a month or two.
The poverty rate is 21%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment. It sits 0.9 points above the Horry County average of 3.8.
Nationally it ranks #37,882 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. Social vulnerability reads 8.5/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the most pressured.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 45051050902
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45051050902?
Census tract 45051050902 in the Stuart Square neighborhood scores 4.7/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 45051050902?
Median gross rent is $991/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 42% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 45051050902?
21.4% of residents in tract 45051050902 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,160.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 45051050902?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 84th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 93th, household 61th, minority 73th, housing 62th.
Q5
Is tract 45051050902 considered part of Stuart Square?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45051050902 fall within Stuart Square (neighborhood centroid within 0.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 45051050902 struggle to pay rent?
About 28.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 20.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 45051050902 compare to Myrtle Beach overall?
Tract 45051050902 scores 4.7/10, higher than the parent city of Myrtle Beach at 3.3/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Myrtle Beach eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Myrtle Beach
Top eight tracts in Myrtle Beach ranked by composite eviction-risk score.