Neighborhood · Ranked #37,882 of 84,120 nationally
Rivertown Eviction Risk: Moderate , Socastee
Tract 45051051606 ·
Horry County, SC · pop 5,681 · neighborhood within 0.6 mi
45051051606 is a census tract in the Rivertown area of Socastee, SC. It scores 4.7/10 for landlords. Population here is 5,681. The dominant input is court filing pressure at 9.5/10.
Risk score
4.7
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 4%Stable renters 4%Owners 92%
Tract context
Occupied units2,143
Renter share8.5%
SVI overall0.63
Poverty rate21.3%
Median income$65,439
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Rivertown
Moderate
Within parent city
100th percentile
#1 of 6 tracts In Socastee
Very High
Within county
84th percentile
#13 of 77 tracts In Horry County
High
Within state
75th percentile
#325 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Socastee and the region
Centroid at 33.6652, -79.0421 · click any tract to drill in
Why Rivertown scores 4.7
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Socastee
4.0
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.3
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
21.3% poverty · this tract
5.3
Supply constraint
$1,338 rent vs county FMR
4.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Socastee
5.1
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Socastee
7.6
Housing court bias
Inherited from Socastee
5.7
How Rivertown compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 63
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
81%Socioeconomic
77%Household composition
31%Racial/ethnic minority
24%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
10.9%Housing insecurity
7.0%Utility-shutoff threat
14.9%Food insecurity
8.5%SNAP enrollment
7.2%Transit barriers
13.0%No health insurance
16.8%Frequent mental distress
32.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Rivertown
The severe-burden share is 31%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 2/10.
On the softer side, state political climate reads 2.1/10. The poverty rate is 21%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment.
Cost burden runs 50% here against 44.6% across Horry County. It sits 0.9 points above the Horry County average of 3.8.
On the national scale it lands near the 55th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. At 9% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.
On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 6.6/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Of its three components the socioeconomic standing measure is the most pressured. Average gross rent is $1,338, close to the Socastee average.
Annual rent works out to 25% of average household income of $65,439.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 45051051606
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45051051606?
Census tract 45051051606 in the Rivertown neighborhood scores 4.7/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 45051051606?
Median gross rent is $1,338/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 50% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 45051051606?
21.3% of residents in tract 45051051606 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,681.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 45051051606?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 63th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 81th, household 77th, minority 31th, housing 24th.
Q5
Is tract 45051051606 considered part of Rivertown?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45051051606 fall within Rivertown (neighborhood centroid within 0.6 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 45051051606 struggle to pay rent?
About 10.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.0% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 45051051606 compare to Socastee overall?
Tract 45051051606 scores 4.7/10, higher than the parent city of Socastee at 3.8/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Socastee eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Socastee
Top eight tracts in Socastee ranked by composite eviction-risk score.