Neighborhood · Ranked #39,308 of 84,120 nationally
Whitney Mills Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 45083021500 ·
Spartanburg County, SC · pop 3,264 · neighborhood within 0.3 mi
45083021500 is a census tract in the Whitney Mills area of Whitney, SC. It scores 4.6/10 for landlords. It is home to 3,264 residents. What pushes it up most is court filing pressure at 9.8/10.
Risk score
4.6
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 19%Stable renters 27%Owners 54%
Tract context
Occupied units1,593
Renter share45.8%
SVI overall0.71
Poverty rate13.4%
Median income$43,016
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Whitney Mills
Moderate
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Whitney
Moderate
Within county
69th percentile
#28 of 87 tracts In Spartanburg County
Elevated
Within state
73th percentile
#352 of 1,317 tracts In South Carolina
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Whitney and the region
Centroid at 34.9800, -81.9284 · click any tract to drill in
Why Whitney Mills scores 4.6
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Whitney
4.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.6
State political climate
South Carolina legislature & governorship
2.1
Economic stress
13.4% poverty · this tract
3.3
Supply constraint
$979 rent vs county FMR
3.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from Whitney
5.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.1
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Whitney
7.8
Housing court bias
Inherited from Whitney
6.0
How Whitney Mills compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 71
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
71%Socioeconomic
59%Household composition
59%Racial/ethnic minority
66%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
206Total filings over 1 yrs
37.80%Avg annual filing rate
37.8%Peak (2010)
206Filings in 2010 (latest validated)
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
17.9%Housing insecurity
11.1%Utility-shutoff threat
23.4%Food insecurity
14.3%SNAP enrollment
11.1%Transit barriers
16.2%No health insurance
18.8%Frequent mental distress
37.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Whitney Mills
On the softer side, state political climate reads 2.1/10. Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 2.1/10. Severe burden reaches 14%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 206 filings here across 1 tracked years. Filings peaked in 2010 at 37.8% of renter households.
In a typical year about 37.8% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #39,308 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.
On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 7.4/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. 42% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent. It tracks the Spartanburg County average of 4.0 closely.
Average gross rent is $979, close to the Whitney average. Annual rent works out to 27% of average household income of $43,016.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 45083021500
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 45083021500?
Census tract 45083021500 in the Whitney Mills neighborhood scores 4.6/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 45083021500?
Median gross rent is $979/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 42% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 45083021500?
13.4% of residents in tract 45083021500 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,264.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 45083021500?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 71th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 71th, household 59th, minority 59th, housing 66th.
Q5
Is tract 45083021500 considered part of Whitney Mills?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 45083021500 fall within Whitney Mills (neighborhood centroid within 0.3 miles, OSM data).
Q6
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 45083021500?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 206 eviction filings across 1 validated years in tract 45083021500 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 37.80% of renter households, peaking at 37.8% in 2010. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7
What share of households in tract 45083021500 struggle to pay rent?
About 17.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 11.1% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q8
How does tract 45083021500 compare to Whitney overall?
Tract 45083021500 scores 4.6/10, higher than the parent city of Whitney at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Whitney; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.