Neighborhood · Ranked #47,371 of 84,120 nationally
Auburn University Club Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 01081040602 ·
Lee County, AL · pop 8,199 · neighborhood within 1.1 mi
With a score of 4.1/10, tract 01081040602 in the Auburn University Club area of Auburn, AL reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 8,199 residents. 32% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Risk score
4.1
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 18%Stable renters 15%Owners 67%
Tract context
Occupied units3,035
Renter share33.5%
SVI overall0.58
Poverty rate26.4%
Median income$81,356
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Auburn University Club
Moderate
Within parent city
44th percentile
#14 of 24 tracts In Auburn
Moderate
Within county
53th percentile
#23 of 48 tracts In Lee County
Moderate
Within state
60th percentile
#574 of 1,436 tracts In Alabama
Elevated
Geographic context
Risk heat across Auburn and the region
Centroid at 32.6153, -85.5182 · click any tract to drill in
Why Auburn University Club scores 4.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Auburn
4.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.0
State political climate
Alabama legislature & governorship
1.8
Economic stress
26.4% poverty · this tract
6.6
Supply constraint
$855 rent vs county FMR
2.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from Auburn
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Auburn
3.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Auburn
2.5
How Auburn University Club compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 58
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
34%Socioeconomic
86%Household composition
64%Racial/ethnic minority
55%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
12.5%Housing insecurity
8.9%Utility-shutoff threat
15.5%Food insecurity
10.8%SNAP enrollment
8.8%Transit barriers
7.0%No health insurance
16.7%Frequent mental distress
27.3%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Auburn University Club
Pulling hardest the other way is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10. Running cool, state political climate reads 1.8/10.
The poverty rate is 26%, which in this model reads as reduced rent-recovery odds after a judgment. At $855 a month, rents run 22% under what the rest of Auburn commands. Cost burden runs 54% here against 46.8% across Lee County.
On the softer side, supply constraint reads 2.3/10. That is riskier than roughly 44% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 6.2/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Rent consumes only 13% of average household income of $81,356, an unusually wide affordability cushion. Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured.
It tracks the Lee County average of 3.9 closely. 34% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 01081040602
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 01081040602?
Census tract 01081040602 in the Auburn University Club neighborhood scores 4.1/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 01081040602?
Median gross rent is $855/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 54% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 01081040602?
26.4% of residents in tract 01081040602 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 8,199.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 01081040602?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 58th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 34th, household 86th, minority 64th, housing 55th.
Q5
Is tract 01081040602 considered part of Auburn University Club?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 01081040602 fall within Auburn University Club (neighborhood centroid within 1.1 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 01081040602 struggle to pay rent?
About 12.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 01081040602 compare to Auburn overall?
Tract 01081040602 scores 4.1/10, higher than the parent city of Auburn at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Auburn eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Auburn
Top eight tracts in Auburn ranked by composite eviction-risk score.