Census Tract · Ranked #56,048 of 84,120 nationally
Auburn Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 01081041102 ·
Lee County, AL · pop 3,329 · 85% of tract blocks fall in Auburn
01081041102 is a census tract in Auburn, AL. It scores 3.6/10 for landlords. It is home to 3,329 residents. The main counterweight is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10.
Risk score
3.6
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 37%Stable renters 43%Owners 20%
Tract context
Occupied units1,745
Renter share80.6%
SVI overall0.73
Poverty rate12.6%
Median income$44,380
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
30th percentile
#17 of 24 tracts In Auburn
Low
Within county
47th percentile
#26 of 48 tracts In Lee County
Moderate
Within state
48th percentile
#741 of 1,436 tracts In Alabama
Moderate
National
33th percentile
#56,048 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Auburn and the region
Centroid at 32.6366, -85.4512 · click any tract to drill in
Why Auburn scores 3.6
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Auburn
4.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.0
State political climate
Alabama legislature & governorship
1.8
Economic stress
12.6% poverty · this tract
3.2
Supply constraint
$1,091 rent vs county FMR
4.3
Rent control risk
Inherited from Auburn
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.0
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Auburn
3.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Auburn
2.5
How Auburn compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 73
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
13.2%Housing insecurity
8.5%Utility-shutoff threat
17.8%Food insecurity
12.1%SNAP enrollment
9.2%Transit barriers
9.9%No health insurance
16.4%Frequent mental distress
33.3%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Auburn
This is renter territory: 81% of occupied units are tenant-occupied. Severe burden reaches 20%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate. On the softer side, state political climate reads 1.8/10.
Well under the midpoint, housing-court posture reads 2.5/10. On the national scale it lands near the 33rd percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 7.6/10.
Of its three components the housing type and transport measure is the most pressured. Rent takes 30% or more of income for 46% of renters. It tracks the Lee County average of 3.9 closely.
Average gross rent is $1,091, close to the Auburn average. Annual rent works out to 29% of average household income of $44,380.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 01081041102
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 01081041102?
Census tract 01081041102 in Auburn scores 3.6/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 01081041102?
Median gross rent is $1,091/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 46% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 01081041102?
12.6% of residents in tract 01081041102 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,329.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 01081041102?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 73th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 43th, household 80th, minority 67th, housing 89th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 01081041102 struggle to pay rent?
About 13.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 8.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 01081041102 compare to Auburn overall?
Tract 01081041102 scores 3.6/10, right in line with the parent city of Auburn at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Auburn eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Auburn
Top eight tracts in Auburn ranked by composite eviction-risk score.