Census Tract · Ranked #61,558 of 84,120 nationally
Hurtsboro Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 01113031100 ·
Russell County, AL · pop 1,860 · 33% of tract blocks fall in Hurtsboro
With a score of 3.3/10, tract 01113031100 in Hurtsboro, AL reads lower for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 1,860 residents. Average gross rent is $774, 87% above the Hurtsboro average.
Risk score
3.3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 8%Stable renters 17%Owners 75%
Tract context
Occupied units777
Renter share25.2%
SVI overall0.55
Poverty rate13.2%
Median income$41,208
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Hurtsboro
Moderate
Within county
53th percentile
#9 of 18 tracts In Russell County
Moderate
Within state
40th percentile
#862 of 1,436 tracts In Alabama
Moderate
National
27th percentile
#61,558 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Hurtsboro and the region
Centroid at 32.2688, -85.3492 · click any tract to drill in
Why Hurtsboro scores 3.3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Hurtsboro
5.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.3
State political climate
Alabama legislature & governorship
1.8
Economic stress
13.2% poverty · this tract
3.3
Supply constraint
$774 rent vs county FMR
2.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Hurtsboro
8.6
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.2
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Hurtsboro
7.3
Housing court bias
Inherited from Hurtsboro
7.2
How Hurtsboro compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 55
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
57%Socioeconomic
26%Household composition
78%Racial/ethnic minority
54%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
20Total filings over 8 yrs
1.09%Avg annual filing rate
2.5%Peak (2009)
3Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year2001 to 2016
Filings stayed roughly flat over the past 9 months.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
19.2%Housing insecurity
13.5%Utility-shutoff threat
27.7%Food insecurity
21.6%SNAP enrollment
12.9%Transit barriers
10.7%No health insurance
16.3%Frequent mental distress
42.9%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Hurtsboro
Pulling hardest the other way is eviction-process difficulty at 1.2/10. roughly one in three of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, well below the Russell County average of 43.2%. Sitting well above the midpoint, rent-regulation exposure reads 8.6/10.
The severe-burden share is 21%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. Running cool, state political climate reads 1.8/10. Food insecurity runs 27.7% against 17.8% nationally.
Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 20 filings here across 8 tracked years. Filings peaked in 2009 at 2.5% of renter households. In a typical year about 1.1% of renter households face a filing.
That is riskier than roughly 27% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 5.9/10.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 01113031100
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 01113031100?
Census tract 01113031100 in Hurtsboro scores 3.3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 01113031100?
Median gross rent is $774/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 31% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 01113031100?
13.2% of residents in tract 01113031100 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 1,860.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 01113031100?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 55th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 57th, household 26th, minority 78th, housing 54th.
Q5
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 01113031100?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 20 eviction filings across 8 validated years in tract 01113031100 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.09% of renter households, peaking at 2.5% in 2009. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6
What share of households in tract 01113031100 struggle to pay rent?
About 19.2% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 13.5% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 01113031100 compare to Hurtsboro overall?
Tract 01113031100 scores 3.3/10, lower than the parent city of Hurtsboro at 3.7/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Hurtsboro; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.