Census Tract · Ranked #47,371 of 84,120 nationally
Dalton Eviction Risk: Moderate
Tract 13313000801 ·
Whitfield County, GA · pop 2,556 · 1% of tract blocks fall in Dalton
With a score of 4.1/10, tract 13313000801 in Dalton, GA reads moderate for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 2,556. Cost burden runs 21% here against 35.7% across Whitfield County.
Risk score
4.1
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 6%Stable renters 24%Owners 70%
Tract context
Occupied units930
Renter share29.9%
SVI overall0.87
Poverty rate8.8%
Median income$41,635
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
46th percentile
#8 of 14 tracts In Dalton
Moderate
Within county
67th percentile
#8 of 22 tracts In Whitfield County
Elevated
Within state
54th percentile
#1,273 of 2,791 tracts In Georgia
Moderate
National
44th percentile
#47,371 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Dalton and the region
Centroid at 34.6722, -85.0232 · click any tract to drill in
Why Dalton scores 4.1
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Dalton
3.7
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.0
State political climate
Georgia legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
8.8% poverty · this tract
2.2
Supply constraint
$673 rent vs county FMR
1.1
Rent control risk
Inherited from Dalton
4.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Dalton
8.8
Housing court bias
Inherited from Dalton
6.2
How Dalton compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 87
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
16.4%Housing insecurity
10.8%Utility-shutoff threat
22.9%Food insecurity
19.9%SNAP enrollment
11.7%Transit barriers
18.2%No health insurance
20.4%Frequent mental distress
37.9%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Dalton
The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.1/10. On the softer side, supply constraint reads 1.1/10.
Average gross rent is $673, 32% below the Dalton average. On the high side, tenant-organizing strength reads 8.8/10. Severe burden reaches 16%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.
Nationally it ranks #47,371 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 8.8/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here. Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured.
It tracks the Whitfield County average of 3.9 closely. Annual rent works out to 19% of average household income of $41,635. 30% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 13313000801
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 13313000801?
Census tract 13313000801 in Dalton scores 4.1/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 13313000801?
Median gross rent is $673/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 21% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 13313000801?
8.8% of residents in tract 13313000801 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,556.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 13313000801?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 87th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 76th, household 96th, minority 64th, housing 73th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 13313000801 struggle to pay rent?
About 16.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 10.8% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 13313000801 compare to Dalton overall?
Tract 13313000801 scores 4.1/10, right in line with the parent city of Dalton at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Dalton eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Dalton
Top eight tracts in Dalton ranked by composite eviction-risk score.