Census Tract · Ranked #63,308 of 84,120 nationally
Dalton Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 13313000802 ·
Whitfield County, GA · pop 4,864 · 41% of tract blocks fall in Dalton
Census tract 13313000802 covers part of Dalton, GA, and scores 3.2/10 on landlord eviction risk. It is home to 4,864 residents. The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 9.1/10.
Risk score
3.2
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 9%Stable renters 18%Owners 73%
Tract context
Occupied units1,871
Renter share26.5%
SVI overall0.59
Poverty rate12.1%
Median income$89,969
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
15th percentile
#12 of 14 tracts In Dalton
Very Low
Within county
38th percentile
#14 of 22 tracts In Whitfield County
Low
Within state
31th percentile
#1,936 of 2,791 tracts In Georgia
Low
National
25th percentile
#63,308 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Dalton and the region
Centroid at 34.7732, -85.0278 · click any tract to drill in
Why Dalton scores 3.2
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Dalton
3.7
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
3.0
State political climate
Georgia legislature & governorship
2.0
Economic stress
12.1% poverty · this tract
3.0
Supply constraint
$1,049 rent vs county FMR
4.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Dalton
4.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.3
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Dalton
8.8
Housing court bias
Inherited from Dalton
6.2
How Dalton compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 59
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
9.4%Housing insecurity
5.7%Utility-shutoff threat
10.8%Food insecurity
7.4%SNAP enrollment
6.4%Transit barriers
10.7%No health insurance
16.0%Frequent mental distress
26.2%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Dalton
Running hot, tenant-organizing strength reads 8.8/10. The severe-burden share is 21%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
On the softer side, state political climate reads 2/10. SNAP participation runs 7.4% against 15.2% nationally. Food insecurity runs 10.8% against 17.8% nationally.
It sits 0.7 points below the Whitfield County average of 3.9. On the national scale it lands near the 25th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 6.3/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
Against average income of $89,969, annual rent is just 14%. Statewide the GA average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.0 points cooler. 34% of renter households spend at least 30% of income on rent.
Average gross rent is $1,049, close to the Dalton average. 27% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 13313000802
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 13313000802?
Census tract 13313000802 in Dalton scores 3.2/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 13313000802?
Median gross rent is $1,049/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 34% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 13313000802?
12.1% of residents in tract 13313000802 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,864.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 13313000802?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 59th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 62th, household 37th, minority 43th, housing 66th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 13313000802 struggle to pay rent?
About 9.4% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 5.7% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 13313000802 compare to Dalton overall?
Tract 13313000802 scores 3.2/10, lower than the parent city of Dalton at 4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Dalton eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Dalton
Top eight tracts in Dalton ranked by composite eviction-risk score.