Neighborhood · Ranked #44,239 of 84,120 nationally
Fort Lincoln Eviction Risk: Moderate , Colmar Manor
Tract 24033804400 ·
Prince George's County, MD · pop 2,631 · neighborhood within 0.6 mi
Tract 24033804400 sits in the Fort Lincoln area of Colmar Manor, MD, carrying an eviction-risk score of 4.3/10. It is home to 2,631 residents. The score leans hardest on court filing pressure at 10/10.
Risk score
4.3
Moderate
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 12%Stable renters 12%Owners 76%
Tract context
Occupied units921
Renter share24.6%
SVI overall0.85
Poverty rate7.0%
Median income$94,479
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Fort Lincoln
Moderate
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Colmar Manor
Moderate
Within county
43th percentile
#122 of 214 tracts In Prince George's County
Moderate
Within state
31th percentile
#1,018 of 1,464 tracts In Maryland
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Colmar Manor and the region
Centroid at 38.9268, -76.9438 · click any tract to drill in
Why Fort Lincoln scores 4.3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Colmar Manor
9.1
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
9.0
State political climate
Maryland legislature & governorship
5.7
Economic stress
7.0% poverty · this tract
1.7
Supply constraint
$1,347 rent vs county FMR
1.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Colmar Manor
1.9
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.4
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Colmar Manor
4.9
Housing court bias
Inherited from Colmar Manor
2.4
How Fort Lincoln compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 85
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
84%Socioeconomic
46%Household composition
92%Racial/ethnic minority
85%Housing & transportation
Eviction filings
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
78Total filings over 4 yrs
8.07%Avg annual filing rate
14.5%Peak (2016)
34Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Filings by year2011 to 2016
Filings climbed 143% over the past 4 months.
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
22.3%Housing insecurity
11.6%Utility-shutoff threat
26.4%Food insecurity
16.6%SNAP enrollment
11.4%Transit barriers
21.6%No health insurance
14.9%Frequent mental distress
29.8%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Fort Lincoln
The severe-burden share is 30%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. Average gross rent is $1,347, 39% below the Colmar Manor average. On the high side, local political climate reads 9.1/10.
Running hot, regional political climate reads 9/10. Adults with no health insurance runs 21.6% against 11.3% nationally.
Cost burden runs 51% here against 45.6% across Prince George's County. Food insecurity runs 26.4% against 17.8% nationally.
The filing record is not thin: 78 evictions over 4 years of observation. Against the Prince George's County average of 4.9, this tract reads safer for landlords by 0.6 points.
Filings peaked in 2016 at 14.5% of renter households. In a typical year about 8.1% of renter households face a filing.
On the national scale it lands near the 47th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 24033804400
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 24033804400?
Census tract 24033804400 in the Fort Lincoln neighborhood scores 4.3/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 24033804400?
Median gross rent is $1,347/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 51% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 24033804400?
7.0% of residents in tract 24033804400 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 2,631.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 24033804400?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 85th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 84th, household 46th, minority 92th, housing 85th.
Q5
Is tract 24033804400 considered part of Fort Lincoln?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 24033804400 fall within Fort Lincoln (neighborhood centroid within 0.6 miles, OSM data).
Q6
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 24033804400?
Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 78 eviction filings across 4 validated years in tract 24033804400 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 8.07% of renter households, peaking at 14.5% in 2016. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q7
What share of households in tract 24033804400 struggle to pay rent?
About 22.3% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 11.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q8
How does tract 24033804400 compare to Colmar Manor overall?
Tract 24033804400 scores 4.3/10, right in line with the parent city of Colmar Manor at 4.5/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Colmar Manor; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.