Census Tract · Ranked #52,479 of 84,120 nationally
Traverse City Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 26055551100 ·
Grand Traverse County, MI · pop 4,255 · 32% of tract blocks fall in Traverse City
With a score of 3.8/10, tract 26055551100 in Traverse City, MI reads lower for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 4,255 residents. At $1,333 a month, rents run 34% over what the rest of Traverse City commands.
Risk score
3.8
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 8%Stable renters 14%Owners 78%
Tract context
Occupied units1,990
Renter share22.2%
SVI overall0.29
Poverty rate6.8%
Median income$68,208
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
43th percentile
#5 of 8 tracts In Traverse City
Moderate
Within county
50th percentile
#12 of 23 tracts In Grand Traverse County
Moderate
Within state
48th percentile
#1,542 of 2,972 tracts In Michigan
Moderate
National
38th percentile
#52,479 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Traverse City and the region
Centroid at 44.7368, -85.5543 · click any tract to drill in
Why Traverse City scores 3.8
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Traverse City
5.4
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.8
State political climate
Michigan legislature & governorship
3.3
Economic stress
6.8% poverty · this tract
1.7
Supply constraint
$1,333 rent vs county FMR
5.6
Rent control risk
Inherited from Traverse City
2.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
3.6
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Traverse City
3.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Traverse City
3.2
How Traverse City compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 29
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
8.9%Housing insecurity
6.3%Utility-shutoff threat
11.0%Food insecurity
9.7%SNAP enrollment
6.3%Transit barriers
5.8%No health insurance
17.0%Frequent mental distress
31.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Traverse City
Pulling hardest the other way is economic stress at 1.7/10. Running hot, court filing pressure reads 7.5/10.
Against Grand Traverse County at 43.0%, 36% of renters here are cost-burdened. 12% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Running cool, rent-regulation exposure reads 2.5/10. That is riskier than roughly 38% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
At 22% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 3.6/10.
Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured. It tracks the Grand Traverse County average of 3.7 closely.
Annual rent works out to 23% of average household income of $68,208.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 26055551100
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 26055551100?
Census tract 26055551100 in Traverse City scores 3.8/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 26055551100?
Median gross rent is $1,333/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 36% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 26055551100?
6.8% of residents in tract 26055551100 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,255.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 26055551100?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 29th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 36th, household 11th, minority 11th, housing 58th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 26055551100 struggle to pay rent?
About 8.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 6.3% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 26055551100 compare to Traverse City overall?
Tract 26055551100 scores 3.8/10, right in line with the parent city of Traverse City at 3.6/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Traverse City; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Traverse City
Top eight tracts in Traverse City ranked by composite eviction-risk score.