Neighborhood · Ranked #24,859 of 84,120 nationally
Fanny Arnold Park Eviction Risk: Moderate , Greenville
Tract 28151001200 ·
Washington County, MS · pop 1,736 · neighborhood within 1.4 mi
Tract 28151001200 sits in the Fanny Arnold Park area of Greenville eviction risk, MS, carrying an eviction-risk score of 5.4/10. It is home to 1,736 residents. 35% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears.
Risk score
5.4
Moderate
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 18%Stable renters 21%Owners 61%
Tract context
Occupied units664
Renter share39.3%
SVI overall0.96
Poverty rate45.1%
Median income$21,196
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#3 of 5 tracts In Fanny Arnold Park
Moderate
Within parent city
73th percentile
#4 of 12 tracts In Greenville
Elevated
Within county
83th percentile
#4 of 19 tracts In Washington County
High
Within state
92th percentile
#75 of 875 tracts In Mississippi
Very High
Geographic context
Risk heat across Greenville and the region
Centroid at 33.4068, -91.0305 · click any tract to drill in
Why Fanny Arnold Park scores 5.4
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Greenville
7.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
7.0
State political climate
Mississippi legislature & governorship
1.8
Economic stress
45.1% poverty · this tract
10.0
Supply constraint
$692 rent vs county FMR
2.4
Rent control risk
Inherited from Greenville
7.5
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.2
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Greenville
9.1
Housing court bias
Inherited from Greenville
8.4
How Fanny Arnold Park compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 96
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
98%Socioeconomic
75%Household composition
95%Racial/ethnic minority
89%Housing & transportation
Comparable tracts
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within Fanny Arnold Park. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
34.0%Housing insecurity
26.6%Utility-shutoff threat
51.3%Food insecurity
44.3%SNAP enrollment
26.0%Transit barriers
19.5%No health insurance
19.0%Frequent mental distress
54.6%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Fanny Arnold Park
The dominant input is economic stress at 10/10. The poverty rate is 45%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest. Disability prevalence runs 54.6% against 31.5% nationally.
Housing insecurity runs 34.0% against 14.2% nationally. Running hot, tenant-organizing strength reads 9.1/10. Set annual rent against average income of $21,196 and the ratio lands at 39%, above the conventional 30% ceiling.
Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 1.2/10. Average gross rent is $692, 21% below the Greenville average.
It sits 0.9 points above the Washington County average of 4.5. That is riskier than roughly 70% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. On the CDC Social Vulnerability Index the tract reads 9.7/10, which tracks how hard a shock lands on the households already here.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 28151001200
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 28151001200?
Census tract 28151001200 in the Fanny Arnold Park neighborhood scores 5.4/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 28151001200?
Median gross rent is $692/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 46% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 28151001200?
45.1% of residents in tract 28151001200 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 1,736.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 28151001200?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 96th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 98th, household 75th, minority 95th, housing 89th.
Q5
Is tract 28151001200 considered part of Fanny Arnold Park?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 28151001200 fall within Fanny Arnold Park (neighborhood centroid within 1.4 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 28151001200 struggle to pay rent?
About 34.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 26.6% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 28151001200 compare to Greenville overall?
Tract 28151001200 scores 5.4/10, higher than the parent city of Greenville at 4.5/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Greenville eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Greenville
Top eight tracts in Greenville ranked by composite eviction-risk score.