Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Sedan Eviction Risk: Lower
Tract 30031001700 ·
Gallatin County, MT · pop 4,237 · 7% of tract blocks fall in Sedan
With a score of 3/10, tract 30031001700 in Sedan, MT reads lower for landlord eviction risk. It is home to 4,237 residents. The score leans hardest on tenant-organizing strength at 9.5/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 5%Stable renters 10%Owners 85%
Tract context
Occupied units1,867
Renter share15.5%
SVI overall0.10
Poverty rate3.8%
Median income$111,635
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Sedan
Moderate
Within county
0th percentile
#26 of 26 tracts In Gallatin County
Very Low
Within state
27th percentile
#232 of 319 tracts In Montana
Low
National
20th percentile
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Sedan and the region
Centroid at 45.9088, -111.0377 · click any tract to drill in
Why Sedan scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Sedan
5.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.4
State political climate
Montana legislature & governorship
1.7
Economic stress
3.8% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$1,238 rent vs county FMR
1.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Sedan
1.3
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
1.4
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Sedan
9.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Sedan
1.1
How Sedan compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 10
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
5.0%Housing insecurity
3.7%Utility-shutoff threat
5.7%Food insecurity
3.5%SNAP enrollment
4.3%Transit barriers
5.8%No health insurance
12.9%Frequent mental distress
23.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Sedan
Running cool, economic stress reads 1/10. On the softer side, supply constraint reads 1/10.
Against Gallatin County at 43.5%, 35% of renters here are cost-burdened. At $1,238 a month, rents run 24% over what the rest of Sedan commands.
Food insecurity runs 5.7% against 17.8% nationally. SNAP participation runs 3.5% against 15.2% nationally. It sits 1.2 points below the Gallatin County average of 4.2.
That is riskier than roughly 20% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model. At 15% renter-occupied this is predominantly owner territory, and comps have to be drawn from further out.
Social vulnerability reads 1.9/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Rent consumes only 13% of average household income of $111,635, an unusually wide affordability cushion.
Of its three components the household composition measure is the least pressured.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
Frequently asked
About tract 30031001700
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 30031001700?
Census tract 30031001700 in Sedan scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 30031001700?
Median gross rent is $1,238/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 35% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 30031001700?
3.8% of residents in tract 30031001700 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,237.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 30031001700?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 10th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 19th, household 10th, minority 6th, housing 24th.
Q5
What share of households in tract 30031001700 struggle to pay rent?
About 5.0% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 3.7% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q6
How does tract 30031001700 compare to Sedan overall?
Tract 30031001700 scores 3/10, lower than the parent city of Sedan at 3.4/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Sedan; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.