Neighborhood · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally
Cedar Grove Eviction Risk: Lower , Bellevue
Tract 31153010209 ·
Sarpy County, NE · pop 4,255 · neighborhood within 0.2 mi
31153010209 is a census tract in the Cedar Grove area of Bellevue, NE. It scores 3/10 for landlords. Population here is 4,255. The score leans hardest on supply constraint at 10/10.
Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 3%Stable renters 7%Owners 90%
Tract context
Occupied units1,263
Renter share9.3%
SVI overall0.01
Poverty rate1.7%
Median income$118,901
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
50th percentile
#1 of 1 tracts In Cedar Grove
Moderate
Within parent city
11th percentile
#17 of 19 tracts In Bellevue
Very Low
Within county
20th percentile
#38 of 47 tracts In Sarpy County
Very Low
Within state
35th percentile
#360 of 553 tracts In Nebraska
Low
Geographic context
Risk heat across Bellevue and the region
Centroid at 41.1064, -95.9863 · click any tract to drill in
Why Cedar Grove scores 3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Bellevue
2.5
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.4
State political climate
Nebraska legislature & governorship
1.8
Economic stress
1.7% poverty · this tract
1.0
Supply constraint
$1,978 rent vs county FMR
10.0
Rent control risk
Inherited from Bellevue
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.5
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Bellevue
1.5
Housing court bias
Inherited from Bellevue
2.0
How Cedar Grove compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 1
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
1%Socioeconomic
18%Household composition
30%Racial/ethnic minority
3%Housing & transportation
CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
6.9%Housing insecurity
4.8%Utility-shutoff threat
7.2%Food insecurity
4.4%SNAP enrollment
4.6%Transit barriers
5.9%No health insurance
13.2%Frequent mental distress
19.4%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Cedar Grove
At $1,978 a month, rents run 61% over what the rest of Bellevue commands. The voucher gap is 56.9%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears.
Well under the midpoint, rent-regulation exposure reads 1/10. On the softer side, economic stress reads 1/10.
29% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, lower than the Sarpy County average of 37.2%. SNAP participation runs 4.4% against 15.2% nationally. The severe-burden share is 9%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Housing insecurity runs 6.9% against 14.2% nationally. It sits 0.7 points below the Sarpy County average of 3.7. That is riskier than roughly 20% of the 84,120 US census tracts in this model.
Only 9% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. Social vulnerability reads 1.1/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks.
These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.
Frequently asked
About tract 31153010209
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 31153010209?
Census tract 31153010209 in the Cedar Grove neighborhood scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 31153010209?
Median gross rent is $1,978/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 29% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 31153010209?
1.7% of residents in tract 31153010209 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,255.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 31153010209?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 1th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 1th, household 18th, minority 30th, housing 3th.
Q5
Is tract 31153010209 considered part of Cedar Grove?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 31153010209 fall within Cedar Grove (neighborhood centroid within 0.2 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 31153010209 struggle to pay rent?
About 6.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.8% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 31153010209 compare to Bellevue overall?
Tract 31153010209 scores 3/10, right in line with the parent city of Bellevue at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Bellevue eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Bellevue
Top eight tracts in Bellevue ranked by composite eviction-risk score.