Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #32,842 of 84,120 nationally

Tract 34027041300 Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 34027041300 · Morris County, NJ · pop 5,051

34027041300 is a census tract in Morris County, NJ. It scores 5/10 for landlords. Population here is 5,051. The severe-burden share is 45%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.

Risk score
5
Moderate
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 12% Stable renters 9% Owners 79%
Tract context
Occupied units1,966
Renter share21.2%
SVI overall0.32
Poverty rate5.2%
Median income$170,313

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
41 th percentile
Rank, 41st percentileLowHigh
#65 of 110 tracts In Morris County
Moderate
Within state
36 th percentile
Rank, 36th percentileLowHigh
#1,385 of 2,175 tracts In New Jersey
Low
National
61 th percentile
Rank, 61st percentileLowHigh
#32,842 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Morris County and the region

Centroid at 40.9089, -74.4676 · click any tract to drill in

Why Tract 34027041300 scores 5

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
6.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.2
State political climate
New Jersey legislature & governorship
6.8
Economic stress
5.2% poverty · this tract
1.3
Supply constraint
$1,936 rent vs county FMR
4.0
Rent control risk
State baseline
6.8
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0

How Tract 34027041300 compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Tract 34027041300 risk score vs. parent city / county / state5.0This tracttract 0413005.5Countyavg tract in county6.0Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 32

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 15Total filings over 2 yrs
  • 1.42%Avg annual filing rate
  • 1.5%Peak (2017)
  • 7Filings in 2018 (latest validated)
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Tract 34027041300

Against Morris County at 40.8%, 58% of renters here are cost-burdened. Pulling hardest the other way is economic stress at 1.3/10.

On the high side, court filing pressure reads 7.1/10. Princeton eviction risk's Eviction Lab logged 15 filings here across 2 tracked years.

Housing insecurity runs 5.8% against 14.2% nationally. Inability to pay a utility bill runs 3.7% against 9.2% nationally. Utility arrears usually lead rent arrears by a month or two.

The worst year on record was 2017, when 1.5% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 1.4% of renter households face a filing. Nationally it ranks #32,842 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty.

Only 21% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 3.9/10.

Rent consumes only 14% of average household income of $170,313, an unusually wide affordability cushion.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 34027041300

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 34027041300?

Census tract 34027041300 in Morris County scores 5/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 34027041300?

Median gross rent is $1,936/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 58% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 34027041300?

5.2% of residents in tract 34027041300 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 5,051.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 34027041300?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 32th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 15th, household 35th, minority 28th, housing 71th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 34027041300?

Princeton eviction risk Eviction Lab recorded 15 eviction filings across 2 validated years in tract 34027041300 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.42% of renter households, peaking at 1.5% in 2017. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 34027041300 struggle to pay rent?

About 5.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 3.7% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Related