Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #29,336 of 84,120 nationally

Tract 34027045703 Eviction Risk: Moderate

Tract 34027045703 · Morris County, NJ · pop 4,338

34027045703 is a census tract in Morris County, NJ. It scores 5.2/10 for landlords. Population here is 4,338. Severe burden reaches 85%. Those are renters paying half their income or more, and that is where non-payment filings originate.

Risk score
5.2
Moderate
Confidence 80% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 10% Stable renters 0% Owners 90%
Tract context
Occupied units1,385
Renter share10.4%
SVI overall0.37
Poverty rate6.8%
Median income$227,656

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within county
46 th percentile
Rank, 46th percentileLowHigh
#60 of 110 tracts In Morris County
Moderate
Within state
41 th percentile
Rank, 41st percentileLowHigh
#1,286 of 2,175 tracts In New Jersey
Moderate
National
65 th percentile
Rank, 65th percentileLowHigh
#29,336 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Elevated
Geographic context

Risk heat across Morris County and the region

Centroid at 40.8224, -74.5572 · click any tract to drill in

Why Tract 34027045703 scores 5.2

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
State baseline
6.8
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
5.2
State political climate
New Jersey legislature & governorship
6.8
Economic stress
6.8% poverty · this tract
1.7
Supply constraint
$1,880 rent vs county FMR
3.8
Rent control risk
State baseline
6.8
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
5.0
Tenant organizing strength
State baseline
4.0
Housing court bias
State baseline
5.0

How Tract 34027045703 compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Tract 34027045703 risk score vs. parent city / county / state5.2This tracttract 0457035.5Countyavg tract in county6.0Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 37

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 4Total filings over 2 yrs
  • 1.42%Avg annual filing rate
  • 2.1%Peak (2018)
  • 3Filings in 2018 (latest validated)
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Tract 34027045703

Cost burden runs 100% here against 40.8% across Morris County. The clearest offset is economic stress at 1.7/10. SNAP participation runs 3.8% against 15.2% nationally.

Food insecurity runs 6.8% against 17.8% nationally. On the high side, court filing pressure reads 7.1/10. Court records carry 4 eviction filings across 2 observed years.

The worst year on record was 2018, when 2.1% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 1.4% of renter households face a filing. On the national scale it lands near the 65th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.

Only 10% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices. Social vulnerability reads 4.3/10 on the CDC index, a measure of exposure to housing and economic shocks. Against average income of $227,656, annual rent is just 10%.

It tracks the Morris County average of 5.5 closely. Average gross rent runs $1,880 a month.

Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.

Frequently asked

About tract 34027045703

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 34027045703?

Census tract 34027045703 in Morris County scores 5.2/10 (Moderate tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 34027045703?

Median gross rent is $1,880/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 100% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 34027045703?

6.8% of residents in tract 34027045703 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,338.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 34027045703?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 37th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 31th, household 61th, minority 59th, housing 27th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 34027045703?

Princeton eviction risk Eviction Lab recorded 4 eviction filings across 2 validated years in tract 34027045703 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.42% of renter households, peaking at 2.1% in 2018. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 34027045703 struggle to pay rent?

About 6.5% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 4.2% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Related