Neighborhood · Ranked #11,153 of 84,120 nationally
Crestline Eviction Risk: Elevated , Jamestown
Tract 36013030700 ·
Chautauqua County, NY · pop 4,253 · neighborhood within 0.9 mi
With a score of 7.3/10, tract 36013030700 in the Crestline area of Jamestown, NY reads elevated for landlord eviction risk. Population here is 4,253. Cost burden runs 59% here against 43.9% across Chautauqua County.
Risk score
7.3
Elevated
Confidence 85% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 22%Stable renters 15%Owners 63%
Tract context
Occupied units1,908
Renter share37.8%
SVI overall0.66
Poverty rate17.4%
Median income$51,184
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within neighborhood
0th percentile
#2 of 2 tracts In Crestline
Very Low
Within parent city
29th percentile
#6 of 8 tracts In Jamestown
Low
Within county
71th percentile
#11 of 36 tracts In Chautauqua County
Elevated
Within state
40th percentile
#3,239 of 5,394 tracts In New York
Moderate
Geographic context
Risk heat across Jamestown and the region
Centroid at 42.0823, -79.2236 · click any tract to drill in
Why Crestline scores 7.3
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Jamestown
4.6
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
4.0
State political climate
New York legislature & governorship
7.3
Economic stress
17.4% poverty · this tract
4.3
Supply constraint
$796 rent vs county FMR
3.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Jamestown
6.8
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
6.8
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Jamestown
9.2
Housing court bias
Inherited from Jamestown
7.6
How Crestline compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
CDC Social Vulnerability Index
SVI percentile: 66
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
14.8%Housing insecurity
9.4%Utility-shutoff threat
18.4%Food insecurity
18.1%SNAP enrollment
9.8%Transit barriers
7.9%No health insurance
17.9%Frequent mental distress
32.1%Any disability
Analysis
What drives eviction risk in Crestline
30% are severely burdened past the 50% mark. That cohort absorbs no shock: one repair bill or one cut shift converts straight into arrears. What pushes it up most is tenant-organizing strength at 9.2/10.
Running hot, housing-court posture reads 7.6/10. Against the Chautauqua County average of 6.2, this tract reads riskier for landlords by 1.1 points. On the high side, state political climate reads 7.3/10.
Nationally it ranks #11,153 of 84,120 for landlord eviction difficulty. CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 6.9/10.
Of its three components the household composition measure is the most pressured. Average gross rent is $796, close to the Jamestown average.
Annual rent works out to 19% of average household income of $51,184. 38% of occupied units are renter-occupied.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
Frequently asked
About tract 36013030700
Q1
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 36013030700?
Census tract 36013030700 in the Crestline neighborhood scores 7.3/10 (Elevated tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2
What is the average rent in tract 36013030700?
Median gross rent is $796/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 59% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3
What is the poverty rate in tract 36013030700?
17.4% of residents in tract 36013030700 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 4,253.
Q4
How socially vulnerable is tract 36013030700?
CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 66th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 68th, household 78th, minority 20th, housing 57th.
Q5
Is tract 36013030700 considered part of Crestline?
Yes. Per Census Bureau 2020 Block Assignment Files, the plurality of blocks in tract 36013030700 fall within Crestline (neighborhood centroid within 0.9 miles, OSM data).
Q6
What share of households in tract 36013030700 struggle to pay rent?
About 14.8% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 9.4% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7
How does tract 36013030700 compare to Jamestown overall?
Tract 36013030700 scores 7.3/10, higher than the parent city of Jamestown at 7/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Jamestown eviction risk; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Sibling tracts
Highest-risk tracts in Jamestown
Top eight tracts in Jamestown ranked by composite eviction-risk score.