Cedar Manor Eviction Risk: High , New York
Tract 36081026600 · Queens County, NY · pop 1,701 · neighborhood within 0.5 mi
Census tract 36081026600 covers part of the Cedar Manor area of New York, NY, and scores 9.9/10 on landlord eviction risk. It is home to 1,701 residents. At $811 a month, rents run 55% under what the rest of New York commands.
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.Risk heat across New York and the region
Centroid at 40.6919, -73.7817 · click any tract to drill in
Why Cedar Manor scores 9.9
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendlyHow Cedar Manor compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.SVI percentile: 91
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
- 81%Socioeconomic
- 83%Household composition
- 97%Racial/ethnic minority
- 88%Housing & transportation
HOLC grade: D: Hazardous (Redlined)
This tract sits within an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s. Grade D meant Black, immigrant, and poor neighborhoods systematically denied mortgage credit. These designations suppressed minority homeownership for generations and remain a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings and rent burden.
- 0%Grade A
- 0%Grade B
- 20%Grade C
- 80%Grade D · redlined
Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), 1935-1940 HOLC residential security maps, aggregated to 2020 census tracts by area share. CC BY-NC-SA 4.0.
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
- 223Total filings over 7 yrs
- 5.88%Avg annual filing rate
- 13.2%Peak (2000)
- 27Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within Cedar Manor. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
- 24.7%Housing insecurity
- 13.6%Utility-shutoff threat
- 31.4%Food insecurity
- 26.7%SNAP enrollment
- 14.4%Transit barriers
- 10.6%No health insurance
- 15.6%Frequent mental distress
- 38.3%Any disability
What drives eviction risk in Cedar Manor
The score leans hardest on tenant-organizing strength at 9.8/10. Well under the midpoint, supply constraint reads 1/10.
The severe-burden share is 21%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment. Food insecurity runs 31.4% against 17.8% nationally.
On the high side, court filing pressure reads 8.1/10. Cost burden runs 44% here against 49.8% across Queens County.
Housing insecurity runs 24.7% against 14.2% nationally. The poverty rate is 20%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest. The filing record is not thin: 223 evictions over 7 years of observation.
The worst year on record was 2000, when 13.2% of renter households were served. This ground was mapped D ("Hazardous") on the 1930s HOLC security maps for Queens. That grading determined who could get a mortgage, and its imprint on tenure and rent burden is still visible in the ACS data above. In a typical year about 5.9% of renter households face a filing.
On the national scale it lands near the 100th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored.
All figures here are ACS 5-year estimates for this tract, refreshed as the underlying releases land.
About tract 36081026600
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 36081026600?
What is the average rent in tract 36081026600?
What is the poverty rate in tract 36081026600?
How socially vulnerable is tract 36081026600?
Is tract 36081026600 considered part of Cedar Manor?
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 36081026600?
What share of households in tract 36081026600 struggle to pay rent?
How does tract 36081026600 compare to New York overall?
Was tract 36081026600 historically redlined?
Highest-risk tracts in New York
Top eight tracts in New York ranked by composite eviction-risk score.