South Ozone Park Eviction Risk: High , New York
Tract 36081084602 · Queens County, NY · pop 1,276 · neighborhood within 0.4 mi
Tract 36081084602 sits in the South Ozone Park area of New York eviction laws, NY, carrying an eviction-risk score of 9.9/10. It is home to 1,276 residents. The severe-burden share is 73%, and it is the single best predictor in this model of a filing that actually reaches judgment.
Percentile rank
Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.Risk heat across New York and the region
Centroid at 40.6651, -73.8166 · click any tract to drill in
Why South Ozone Park scores 9.9
9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendlyHow South Ozone Park compares
Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.SVI percentile: 64
CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.
- 74%Socioeconomic
- 48%Household composition
- 90%Racial/ethnic minority
- 35%Housing & transportation
HOLC grade: C: Definitely Declining
This tract sits within an area graded by the Home Owners' Loan Corporation in the 1930s. Grade C meant mixed-race / working-class neighborhoods rated as risky. These designations suppressed minority homeownership for generations and remain a documented predictor of present-day eviction filings and rent burden.
- 0%Grade A
- 0%Grade B
- 30%Grade C
- 0%Grade D · redlined
Source: Mapping Inequality (americanpanorama.org), 1935-1940 HOLC residential security maps, aggregated to 2020 census tracts by area share. CC BY-NC-SA 4.0.
Court-record eviction history
Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1
Historic baseline (2000–2018)
- 25Total filings over 7 yrs
- 5.81%Avg annual filing rate
- 8.8%Peak (2002)
- 5Filings in 2016 (latest validated)
Census tracts with similar eviction risk
Within South Ozone Park. Closest by Eviction Risk Score.
Eviction-adjacent indicators
Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.
- 27.9%Housing insecurity
- 14.7%Utility-shutoff threat
- 34.3%Food insecurity
- 26.9%SNAP enrollment
- 15.8%Transit barriers
- 14.3%No health insurance
- 17.7%Frequent mental distress
- 34.4%Any disability
What drives eviction risk in South Ozone Park
Cost burden runs 92% here against 49.8% across Queens County. At $3,501 a month, rents run 92% over what the rest of New York commands.
Set annual rent against average income of $83,000 and the ratio lands at 51%, above the conventional 30% ceiling. The score leans hardest on tenant-organizing strength at 9.8/10. Food insecurity runs 34.3% against 17.8% nationally.
The voucher gap is 25.9%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears. Sitting well above the midpoint, court filing pressure reads 8.1/10.
Housing insecurity runs 27.9% against 14.2% nationally. The poverty rate is 25%. Judgments in high-poverty tracts are collectible far less often than filing counts suggest. Running hot, local political climate reads 8/10.
Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 25 filings here across 7 tracked years. Filings peaked in 2002 at 8.8% of renter households.
In the 1930s the federal Home Owners' Loan Corporation graded this ground C ("Definitely Declining"). Redlining cut off mortgage credit to whole blocks for decades, and the areas graded D still carry measurably lower ownership and higher rent burden today. In a typical year about 5.8% of renter households face a filing.
Tract-level figures come from the ACS 5-year release and are rebuilt whenever that, the court-record feed, or the statutory ledger behind the score changes.
About tract 36081084602
What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 36081084602?
What is the average rent in tract 36081084602?
What is the poverty rate in tract 36081084602?
How socially vulnerable is tract 36081084602?
Is tract 36081084602 considered part of South Ozone Park?
How many evictions are filed each year in tract 36081084602?
What share of households in tract 36081084602 struggle to pay rent?
How does tract 36081084602 compare to New York overall?
Was tract 36081084602 historically redlined?
Highest-risk tracts in New York
Top eight tracts in New York ranked by composite eviction-risk score.