Skip to content
Census Tract · Ranked #67,219 of 84,120 nationally

Buffalo Eviction Risk: Lower

Tract 39059977800 · Guernsey County, OH · pop 3,918 · 15% of tract blocks fall in Buffalo

39059977800 is a census tract in Buffalo, OH. It scores 3/10 for landlords. Population here is 3,918. 11% of renter households cross the 30%-of-income line, far below the Guernsey County average of 35.0%.

Risk score
3
Lower
Confidence 100% · 1–10 scale
Household mix · 100 hh
Burdened renters 2% Stable renters 12% Owners 86%
Tract context
Occupied units1,375
Renter share13.9%
SVI overall0.26
Poverty rate10.1%
Median income$64,410

Percentile rank

Higher percentile = riskier than more peers.
Within parent city
50 th percentile
Rank, 50th percentileLowHigh
#1 of 1 tracts In Buffalo
Moderate
Within county
44 th percentile
Rank, 44th percentileLowHigh
#6 of 10 tracts In Guernsey County
Moderate
Within state
31 th percentile
Rank, 31st percentileLowHigh
#2,197 of 3,162 tracts In Ohio
Low
National
20 th percentile
Rank, 20th percentileLowHigh
#67,219 of 84,120 tracts In U.S.
Low
Geographic context

Risk heat across Buffalo and the region

Centroid at 39.9475, -81.4692 · click any tract to drill in

Why Buffalo scores 3

9 axes · 1 = landlord-friendly
Local political climate
Inherited from Buffalo
3.3
Regional political climate
2024 county presidential margin
2.6
State political climate
Ohio legislature & governorship
2.4
Economic stress
10.1% poverty · this tract
2.5
Supply constraint
$1,019 rent vs county FMR
6.5
Rent control risk
Inherited from Buffalo
1.0
Eviction process difficulty
State law sets the calendar
2.2
Tenant organizing strength
Inherited from Buffalo
5.7
Housing court bias
Inherited from Buffalo
2.4

How Buffalo compares

Risk score vs. parent city, county, state.
Buffalo risk score vs. parent city / county / state3.0This tracttract 9778003.2Buffaloparent city4.0Countyavg tract in county4.2Stateavg tract in state
CDC Social Vulnerability Index

SVI percentile: 26

CDC/ATSDR 2022. Higher = more vulnerable. National percentile across 84k tracts.

Eviction filings

Court-record eviction history

Court-validated eviction filings collected from county clerks and consolidated by the Eviction Lab at Princeton University. Filing rate is filings per 100 renter households.1

Historic baseline (2000–2018)

  • 42Total filings over 11 yrs
  • 1.73%Avg annual filing rate
  • 2.2%Peak (2007)
  • 4Filings in 2018 (latest validated)
Filings by year 2004 to 2018
Year-by-year eviction filings in tract 39059977800
Filings dropped 20% over the past 11 months.
Comparable tracts

Census tracts with similar eviction risk

Closest by Eviction Risk Score.

CDC PLACES 2023 · health & economic stress

Eviction-adjacent indicators

Crude prevalence of conditions linked to housing loss. Source: CDC PLACES (cwsq-ngmh), 2023 model-based small-area estimates.

Analysis

What drives eviction risk in Buffalo

Pulling hardest the other way is rent-regulation exposure at 1/10. Running cool, eviction-process difficulty reads 2.2/10.

At $1,019 a month, rents run 21% under what the rest of Buffalo commands. Well under the midpoint, state political climate reads 2.4/10.

Against the Guernsey County average of 4.0, this tract reads safer for landlords by 1.0 points. The voucher gap is 15.3%: households holding assistance that local rents will not absorb, which surfaces as churn rather than arrears.

Princeton's Eviction Lab logged 42 filings here across 11 tracked years. The worst year on record was 2007, when 2.2% of renter households were served. In a typical year about 1.7% of renter households face a filing.

On the national scale it lands near the 20th percentile of the 84,120 tracts scored. Only 14% of units are renter-occupied. Rental comparables are thin; price a renewal off the nearest genuine rental sub-market rather than off surrounding sale prices.

CDC social-vulnerability scoring puts the tract at 3.4/10. Statewide the OH average is 4.2, so this tract runs 1.2 points cooler.

These are ACS 5-year estimates; the score moves when the ACS, court-record, or statute inputs behind it move.

Frequently asked

About tract 39059977800

Q1

What is the eviction-risk score for census tract 39059977800?

Census tract 39059977800 in Buffalo scores 3/10 (Lower tier). The Eviction Risk Score blends state law, county filing rates, parent-city politics, and tract-specific rent-to-income ratios + poverty signals.
Q2

What is the average rent in tract 39059977800?

Median gross rent is $1,019/month (ACS 5-year 2023, table B25064). 11% of renter households are cost-burdened.
Q3

What is the poverty rate in tract 39059977800?

10.1% of residents in tract 39059977800 live below the federal poverty line (ACS B17001, 2023). Population: 3,918.
Q4

How socially vulnerable is tract 39059977800?

CDC Social Vulnerability Index ranks this tract in the 26th percentile nationally. Sub-themes: socioeconomic 41th, household 47th, minority 4th, housing 19th.
Q5

How many evictions are filed each year in tract 39059977800?

Princeton Eviction Lab recorded 42 eviction filings across 11 validated years in tract 39059977800 (2000-2018). The average annual filing rate is 1.73% of renter households, peaking at 2.2% in 2007. Source: Eviction Lab tract-validated 2024 release.
Q6

What share of households in tract 39059977800 struggle to pay rent?

About 10.9% of adults in this tract reported housing insecurity (could not pay rent or mortgage in the past 12 months), per the CDC PLACES 2023 model-based small-area estimate. 7.9% also reported utility shutoff threats, a frequent precursor to eviction filings.
Q7

How does tract 39059977800 compare to Buffalo overall?

Tract 39059977800 scores 3/10, right in line with the parent city of Buffalo at 3.2/10. City-scale signals (state law, local rent controls, court bias) are inherited from Buffalo; what makes this tract different are its tract-specific economic stress and supply-constraint sub-scores.
Related